Primary Schools Sports

The following young DSD athletes had a great day at Santry and also came home with lots of medals.  Well done to all!

 

U12 Girls 600m

Gold  -  Jessie McConn Walsh

 

U12 Girls 600m

Silver  -  Gracie Brownne

 

U11 Girls 600m

Bronze  -  Juliana Bondzio

 

U11 Girls 600m

Bronze  -  Ally Sullivan

 

U12 Boys 600m

Silver  -  Jamie Byrne

 

U12 Girls Long Jump

Silver  -  Molly Mulally

 

U14 Girls High Jump

Bronze  -  Alix White

 

U12 Girls Shot Putt

Silver - Abi Kennedy

 

Dublin U9, U10 & U11 Team & Relay Championships – Irishtown Saturday 27/05/2017

Please find link to the U9 – U11’s pairs.  We tried to meet all first preference events, but had to switch a few athletes to give them the best opportunity to compete as a paired team.  Also, please find link to the 4 x 100m relay teams, the teams are made up of 4 members plus 2 subs where there were sufficient numbers.  Coaches on the day will select the relay team running order and subs. 

The Championships start at 10am, please be there 1 hour before to allow time to check-in get your team label and warm-up.

Athlete/Parent you are reminded as follows:

  • Club Singlets must be worn.  (Singlets will be on sale on the day. Price €20).

  • Athletes should be there 1 hour before (9.00am) to allow check-in, warm-up etc.

  • Be prepared for all types of weather.

  • Bring water/packed lunch as delays can happen.

  • On arrival, please check-in with DSD to get your Team label.  Athletes will not be permitted to compete without their club singlet and a Team label.

  • Entry Fee is already included in your club subscription, so no fee payable on the day.

  • If wearing running spikes, please ensure they are 5mm spikes.

  • Finally, parents please make yourself available to help officiate.  Many hands make light work and minimize delay in the running order.  It will be much appreciated if you help when asked.

Leinster Schools Day 2

hurdlers

The Leinster Schools Track & Field Championships Day 2 in Santry on Saturday, once again featured gold medal performances from D.S.D. athletes, representing their schools.  Double gold was scored by Ciarán Carthy (Intermediate) in two of the toughest events on the day, 400m and 400m hurdles.  Ciarán sailed through the first event, the 400mH., winning easily in 58.61, and then had the physical strength and character to win the 400m later in the day, in a PB 50.95.

In the middle and long distance races D.S.D athletes were in dominant mood.  Jodie McCann (Senior) followed her great run in Solihull last week (1500m) 4.26.24, with a comprehensive sprint to victory over the last 300m.   Abbie Taylor led from the gun in the Intermediate 3,000m, in wet & windy conditions throughout the race.  Abbie never seemed to move from second gear and did not let the conditions deter her, winning by a large margin, in 10.15.59.   Niamh Carey (Senior) had perhaps the hardest race of the day, as she clung to the leader, Izzy Carron, who was returning to top form.  Niamh had to wait until the final 50m to produce a great sprint to the line, which guaranteed gold and qualification to the All-Ireland Schools on the 4th June, with a time of 10.20.13.

Niamh Gowing (Senior), following her 3rd place in the 100m hurdles, would not be denied in the 400m hurdles, as she led from the gun to the tape.  Niamh’s fluent hurdling style allowed her to coast home over the last hurdle in 64.24.       James Maguire, who is under age again next year, was not daunted by the task in hand in the Senior Boys 1500m, as he sprinted to the front with 500m to go.  He ran out of steam in the finishing straight but managed to qualify for the All-Irelands in 3rd place, in 4.03.26.  Seamus Fenton caused a huge upset in the 200m Inter Boys, as he tore through the first 150m with a five metre lead into the finishing straight.  The favorite, Joseph Finnegan Murphy, who won the 100m earlier in the day, closed up over the last 50m, but Seamus had sufficient in hand to hold on for victory in 23.17, with 4th in the 100m 11.88.  Mollie O’Reilly took her place in lane 7 of the Senior Girl’s 400m, despite missing training over the past month due to knee injury.  She showed her usual great strength of character, as she led for most of the race, only running into oxygen debt over the final 60m, and holding on for 2nd place in 56.15, to qualify for All-Ireland Schools.  James Holden, who makes the senior 400m again next year, ran a PB while finishing 3rd in 49.79.   Second in the Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase was Aaron Donnelly, in 4.41.  Molly Hourihan jumped 5.43, for 2nd place, in the Intermediate Long Jump and was 3rd in the 200m in 26.26, and 2nd in the High Jump was Tai Daly in 1.55.  Grace Dervan was 2nd in the 1500m in 4.56.67.  David Dagg was 3rd in the 400m hurdles in 58.34.  In 4th place we saw: Ruth Ann Shannon Inter 300mH 47.40; Conor Halpin Senior 5,000m 16.20.89;  Aisling King Senior 3000m 10.46.62; Ailbhe Kenny Sen.T.Jump 9.35, and Liam Jenkins 6th H.Jump 1.70. 

Well done to all!

 

IMG_8382.jpg

Thanks to Steven Dagg for most of the great photos shown above.

League 4 – Tallaght Sunday 28th May, 2017.

 

Again, thank you to all parents who helped officiate at previous 3 Leagues, without your help the competition could not take place.  League 4 will be held in Tallaght on Sunday, 28th May, 2017 starting at 10.30am (League4 Timetable link).  This is the last of the four Leagues, and a great opportunity to get some last-minute competition practice before the Dublin Championships.  All registered members (U10 to U16) can enter.  Entries are taken on the day, whether you entered the previous three leagues or not, you are welcome take part in the last league. 

Please note you must register your name with DSD on the day to get your age label, without the age label and club singlet you will not be allowed compete.  If you’ve taken part in the previous three leagues and have your age label you STILL have to register your name on the day.  Remember Athletes are encouraged to compete in all events in their age group to acquire as many points as possible. 

Age Groups as follows:

(Athletes born in 2009 are permitted to compete as U10, however NO athlete born in 2010 or later can compete).

U10 born 2008.

U11 born 2007.

U12 born 2006.

U13 born 2005.

U14 born 2004.

U15 born 2003.

U16 born 2002.

Athlete/Parent you are reminded as follows:

  • Entries are taken on the day of each league.  If you missed any of the previous leagues you can still enter, just turn up register with the club to get your age label.
  • If you still have your age label from the previous leagues, you are still required to register on the day.
  • Club Singlets must be worn.  (Singlets will be on sale on the day. Price €20).
  • Athletes should be there 1 hour before (9.30am) to allow check-in, warm-up etc.
  • You can enter all events, or just one or more of the events for your age group.
  • Stepping up an age group is not permitted with the exception of those born in 2009, they compete as U10.
  • Be prepared for all types of weather.
  • Bring water/packed lunch as delays can happen.
  • On arrival, please check-in with DSD to get your age label.  Athletes will not be permitted to compete without their club singlet and an age label.
  • Entry Fee is already included in your club subscription, so no fee payable on the day.
  • If wearing running spikes, please ensure they are 5mm spikes.
  • Finally, parents please make yourself available to help officiate.  Many hands make light work and minimize delay in the running order.  It will be much appreciated if you help when asked.

 

Dublin T&F Championships – Check your entry!

 

Please see link to the provisional entries schedule for the Dublin Championships.  Kindly review your entry to ensure the events you requested are inputted correctly.  If there is an error or you wish to add/change an event, please email damiendsdac@gmail.com.  Also, if you have not entered yet, this is your last opportunity to submit your entry.  Complete and return the entry form without delay to the above email address.  Final deadline for new entries, corrections or changes to your entry is Sunday 28th MayAny entries/changes received after the 28th will NOT be accepted.

WMM Volunteers Urgently Required!

Dear Member / Parent / Friend, 

We are appealing for as many people as possible to make themselves available to help out on race day (Monday 5th June) for this year's mini marathon. With only two weeks to go until the event we still require almost 90 additional volunteers to ensure that we have sufficient manpower to steward the event. If you have any family members or friends, over 16 that would also like to come along and help us please let us know.

Current Number of Volunteers Signed Up

Current Number of Volunteers Signed Up

The event remains the Club's main fundraising activity in the year and it is imperative that we continue to have the members commitment to assisting us with the event. Please see attached letter from DSD Chairman, Declan Ryan, outlining the significant effort involved in delivering this race, and the reason why we need YOU to give us a helping hand to ensure that the event continues to provide the club with much needed finances that allow us to run such a successful athletics club.

Please respond via email to wmmvolunteering@gmail.com as soon as possible indicating your availability to allow us to organise our volunteering effort before the big day.

Regards

Robert Corbally
Club Captain & Volunteer Co-ordinator

Irishtown Training Cancelled

Please note due to events clashing with our training schedule, Irishtown training is cancelled for the following days:

  • Saturday 20/05/17. (Irishtown training cancelled, except Donal/Eddie's group)

  • Wednesday 24/05/17 (Irishtown training cancelled - Track closed to all)

  • Saturday 27/05/17 (Irishtown training cancelled - Track closed to all)

     

    Wednesday and Saturday training days/times will resume from 31/05/17.

Laura hurdles to Gold - Day 1 Leinster T & F

National U.15 Indoor hurdles champion, Laura Gallagher, showed she is a talent for the future, as she raced to a comprehensive win the in Junior 80m hurdles at the Leinster finals in Santry yesterday.  Sharply out of the blocks, her fluent technique over the hurdles, ensured she had a healthy winning margin at the finish.  Next stop All-Ireland Schools finals 3rd June.  Laura also finished 2nd to record breaking Rhasidat Adeleke in the 200m. 

Gavin Doran (Junior) took gold in the triple jump and followed this with silver in the 100m.

Morgan Clarkson also dominated his event, the minor boys 1100m.  Morgan, who finished 3rd in the National Cross Country, showed his class on the track at his first attempt over this discipline, and now that he has developed his speed with some good track sessions he looks like he will achieve some good PB’s at 800m/1500m.

Aaron Donnelly (Inter) made a valiant attempt in the 1500m s/chase and just lost gold over the final barrier, but will hope to overturn this verdict in the Irish Schools finals.  Brian Maguire finished 5th in this steeplechase, being a year under age, and has discovered a new event that will suit him in the future.

Other good performances in the hurdles came from Hannah Murray 2nd (Minor); Niamh Gowing 3rd (Senior); Cara Murphy 4th (Junior) ; Ruth-Ann Shannon 5h (Inter); and Claudia Moran 6th (Minor).    

Emer Maher finishd 4th (Minor) 800m;  Saoirse O'Brien 5th (Minor) 1100m.  

Well done to all!

 

CLUB AGM - 22 MAY 2017 - 8PM TALBOT STILLORGAN HOTEL

The Annual General Meeting of the Club will he held in the Talbot Stillorgan Hotel at 8pm on Monday 22 May 2017.

The Agenda for the meeting is as follows:

  1. Chairman’s Address
  2. Treasurer’s Report & approval of the accounts
  3. Head Coach’s Report
  4. Secretary & other reports
  5. Election of officers & board members due by rotation
  6. Re-appointment of Auditors
  7. St. Thomas’s – update
  8. Motions

In accordance with the Club Constitution all registered members are entitled to attend, together with  parents of Juveniles.

The Minutes of the previous AGM are as attached.

 

Weekend Results

Brandon Hargreaves, returned from injury to record a great 3rd place finish, in the Terenure 5 mile (24.58).  In the Women’s section of this race Ciara Darker, was 3rd in the W45 (36.32).  Pauline Robertson also performed very well in the W.50 category (35.02), picking up a bronze medal.  Maxine Jones also ran her usual top class race in her age group (W60) finishing 2nd in a time of 34.47.   D.S.D Masters finished 2nd overall in a close fought battle with Raheny, and continue to show great progress under the training of Declan Ryan in Marlay Park.  Well done to all!

Congratulations also to Laura Shaughnessy, who led T.T. Racers to a great win in the Wicklow Way relay (8 laps), in a time of 26.57 for the 10k leg.

McCanns continue on Upward Curve!

Brother and sister Luke 19 and Jodie 17 of D.S.D ran PB times at the weekend at the British Milers Club (BMC) meeting in Solihull, Birmingham.  Jodie was in sparkling form as she knocked another 4 seconds off her 1500m personal best with a great time of 4.26, finishing 5th in this senior race. This is the “B” qualifying time for the European Junior (U.20) Championships and puts her close to the top in her age group in Europe.   As it is only her second race of the season, she should continue to improve,  and will be favorite to win the Leinster Schools 1500m in Santry next Saturday.  Not to be outdone by his sibling, Luke also ran a PB for 1500m 3.54,  and was in contention entering the last lap.  He probably ran a bit too fast over the first two laps (2.01) and faded slightly in the finishing straight, finishing in 4th position.  Well done!

Dublin T&F Championships 2017 – Entry Form

Please find links to the entry form and the Dublin Championships schedules of events over the 5 days.  Please print the form, complete as apparent and return to either your coach or to one of the lead coaches (Damien/Rosanna/Liz).  Alternatively, a copy of the form can be emailed to damiendsdac@gmail.com.  Forms must be completed in full, make sure you tick all the events you wish to enter, write your name and DOB clearly where required.  The deadline is Thursday, 18th May 2017 – Any forms received after this date will not be accepted.

  • With regard to the entry form, while every care was given to list the events for each day, the entry form is just your notification of entry to the championships.  The form itself is not a guide to the schedule of events for each day.  Please refer to the daily schedules for full details of listed events, the heights/weights for particular events and specific entry rules.

  • Finally, please ensure you take note of the correct days of your chosen events.

     

    REMEMBER:  DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES – THURSDAY, 18TH MAY 2017!  

U9/U10/U11 Dublin Team/Relay Championships 2017

The U9, U10 & U11 Dublin Team and Relay Championships, will take place in Irishtown on Saturday 27th May, 2017 at 10am. (Link Events Timetable

How the Paired/Team Events work:

Athletes can compete in 2 events, and are paired for these events.  The pairs compete as a Team and their combined race time, throw or jump are added together, which will determine if they place in the top 3 to medal in that event.  Coaches will pair the athletes and will use the completed form as a guide for their events choice.  If there are athletes not paired and competing in separate events, the coach may switch one or more of the athletes to give them the best chance to compete as a Team.  We would appreciate your understanding when circumstance do not allow athletes to compete in the event of their choice. 

The Team Events day will finish with 4 x 100m relay teams.  Please advise if your child would like to be considered for a relay team.

Please print the form (Link to entry form), complete as apparent and return it to either your child’s coach, or to any of the Lead Coaches (Damien/Rosanna).  Please complete and return the form not later than Monday 15th May 2017. (Please note new deadline date of 15th May) 

Weekend Results

There were plenty of good results registered by D.S.D athletes at the weekend.

Joe Halwax started the ball rolling at the Leevale Sports where he won the 400m hurdles in 54.31.  At the IMC Meet in Greystones we had many PB’s, starting with a great performance from Jodie McCann who knocked a huge chunk off her PB finishing 7th in the senior 1500m in 4.30.39.  Not to be outdone Luke McCann, Jodie’s brother, finished 3rd in the men’s 1500m with a PB of 3.54.52.   Sinead Denny won her 200m race in 25.03, and James Holden was 4th in the senior A 400m in 50.23.  Mark Kavanagh finished 2nd in the 100m 10.98 and 2nd 200m 22.08.  Robert Corbally ran a PB in the 5,000m finishing 14th 14.38.81 followed by Paul O’Donnell 18th 14.49.62 PB.  Meghan Ryan was 11th in the 1500m 4.39.31

Well done to all!

League 1 & 2 Results. League 3 Timetable

Link to the results of the 1st & 2nd Leagues.  DSD athletes highlighted in yellow for ease of identification, apologies if I missed anyone.  Please advise if there are any errors. 

Again, thank you to all parents who helped officiate at League 2, without your help the competition could not take place.  League 3 will be held in Tallaght this Saturday, 13th May, 2017 starting at 10.30am (League3 Timetable link).  This is the third of the four Leagues, all registered member (U10 to U16) can enter.  Entries are taken on the day, whether you entered the previous two leagues or not, you are welcome take part in the last two leagues. 

Please note you must register your name with DSD on the day to get your age label, without the age label and club singlet you will not be allowed compete.  If you’ve taken part in the previous two league and have your age label you STILL have to register your name on the day.  Remember Athletes are encouraged to compete in all events in their age group to acquire as many points as possible. 

Age Groups as follows:

(Athletes born in 2009 are permitted to compete as U10, however NO athlete born in 2010 or later can compete).

U10 born 2008.

U11 born 2007.

U12 born 2006.

U13 born 2005.

U14 born 2004.

U15 born 2003.

U16 born 2002.

Athlete/Parent you are reminded as follows:

  • Entries are taken on the day of each league.  If you missed any of the previous leagues you can still enter, just turn up register with the club to get your age label.

  • If you still have your age label from the previous leagues, you are still required to register on the day.

  • Club Singlets must be worn.  (Singlets will be on sale on the day. Price €20).

  • Athletes should be there 1 hour before (9.30am) to allow check-in, warm-up etc.

  • You can enter all events, or just one or more of the events for your age group.

  • Stepping up an age group is not permitted with the exception of those born in 2009, they compete as U10.

  • Be prepared for all types of weather.

  • Bring water/packed lunch as delays can happen.

  • On arrival, please check-in with DSD to get your age label.  Athletes will not be permitted to compete without their club singlet and an age label.

  • Entry Fee is already included in your club subscription, so no fee payable on the day.

  • If wearing running spikes, please ensure they are 5mm spikes.

  • Finally, parents please make yourself available to help officiate.  Many hands make light work and minimize delay in the running order.  It will be much appreciated if you help when asked.

Volunteers for Women's Mini Marathon

Dear Member, 

It's that time of year again and the VHI Women's Mini Marathon will soon be upon us.

The Club needs members, parents,family and friends over 16 to volunteer to assist with the registration in the RDS (3rd -4th June) and on race day (5th June). We would ask that every athlete and every family of a juvenile athlete volunteers for at least one day.

Volunteers are required as follows: 

  1. RDS registration  - Saturday 3rd June - 10 am - 6pm
  2. RDS registration - Sunday 4th June - 11am - 6pm
  3. Race Day - Monday 5th June - 12 noon - 6pm

The event remains the Club's main fundraising activity in the year and it is imperative that we continue to have the members commitment to assisting us with the event. Please see attached letter from DSD Chairman, Declan Ryan, outlining the significant effort involved in delivering this race, and the reason why we need YOU to give us a helping hand to ensure that the event continues to provide the club with much needed finances that allow us to run such a successful athletics club.

Please respond via email to wmmvolunteering@gmail.com as soon as possible indicating your availability to allow us to organise our volunteering effort before the big day.

Hope to see you all on race day or in the RDS.

Regards

Robert Corbally
Club Captain & Volunteer Co-ordinator