REMINDER: 2019 Mini Olympics

Mini Olympics 2019 (002).png

Thank you to everyone who registered so far, however, we'd like more of you to join us on Sunday for fun and games.  If that doesn't tempt you maybe the ice cream will!!!  Please email me (damiendsdac@gmail.com) with the details listed below. 

The 2019 end of year Mini Olympics will take place on Sunday 23rd June at 3pm on the grounds of St. Thomas Estate - DSD’s future Training Campus.  The Mini Olympics is open to ALL juvenile athletes (from all training locations) and like always will be a fun based team competition.  We will be calling parents to help on the day – there could be a treat in it for you!

 

Please email your entry to damiendsdac@gmail.com (please put Mini Olympics in the subject line) with Athletes Name, Age and Volunteers Name to register your entry.  All entries received by Sunday 16th June, will be entered in a draw to win a Lifestyle Sports Voucher worth €25 – so get your entries in now!    

 

Dublin Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Congratulations to all our athletes, who competed so well this weekend, in Santry, at the Dublin T & F Championships.

An epic display from D.S.D. athletes saw them accumulate 33 Gold; 18 Silver and 21 Bronze medals, over the past week at the Dublin Juvenile Championships. (DSD Results so far from Day1 to Day5 - click here)

 In the middle distance events Jamie Byrne (U.15) set the ball rolling with a finish that brought the spectators, in the Santry stand, to their feet as he turned into the finishing straight with a deficit of 30 metres.  He  sprinted after the leader, catching him just before the finish line and knocking 10 seconds off his P.B. with a time of 4.31.  He was quickly followed by Morgan Clarkson (U.17) 1500m 1st 4.20.7; Faye Dervan (U.18) 1500m 1st  ; Oisin Kelly 1st S/Chase; Eimear Maher (U.17) 1st 1500m.   Saoirse O’Brien showed her class in the U.16 3,000m with a great front running performance.   All the more surprising as she’s not long back after a 6 month injury sojourn. 

In the Relay Championships we had fantastic results with standout performances by our U.16 and U.18 girls and boys teams.

Our sprinters and hurdlers were also in top form, with Laura Gallagher winning the 100mH; 300mH and 400m.   Cal Traynor Russell impressed in the U.14 boys winning the 80m and 200m.   Molly Hourihan dragged herself away from her Leaving Cert studies to win the U.19 100m;  Charlotte Bourke was 1st in the 400m and 400m hurdles, with Roisin Healy taking the U.18 100m and Long Jump titles, and Erika Doyle first in the U.17 200m.  Ciarán Carthy took gold in the U.19 400m.

We had a great turn out in Field Events with Emma Roche (U.18) winning the Shot Putt and Discus and Eva O’Donohoe 1st in the Javelin.  Liam Jenkins was first in the U.18 High & Triple Jumps, and Tomas Kacenauskas 1st Shot Putt.  Sean Cleary 1st (U.15) Shot Putt, and Molly Mullally 1st U.15 Javelin.

D.S.D. representatives in the Walk did us proud, with Ciara Wilson-Bowen taking the U.15 title and Anna Neary the U.16.

 Well done to all!

(Thanks to parents for photos received and to Lindie Naughton for the professional pictures)

18 girls 1st.jpg
4dsdsprinters.jpeg
Walkers.jpg
2DSDWalkers.jpg
Cal80m.jpg
14boysrelayteam.jpg
AmendedCal.jpg
16Boys4x1002nd.jpg
Faye.jpg
184x4.jpg
Eddie 3rd200m.jpg
LukeGavin3rd.jpg
Cal winning.jpg
3 hurdlers.jpg
MollyHourihan.jpeg
Roiin100.jpeg
100sprint.jpeg
DavidB1st.jpg
Emma Shot.jpeg
EvaJavelin.jpeg
EmilyBradshaw.jpeg
Killian4thShot.jpeg
Laura&Cara.jpg
Molly&Roisin.jpeg
Morgan1st.jpg
SamShot.jpeg
Saoirse.jpg
Boys u184x4JPG
Roisin200.jpeg
Scott200jpeg
Gregor2nd.JPG
Gavin2nd.jpg
100sprint.jpeg
4x4u18.jpg
Georgiaaction.jpg
AdamMulqueen.jpg
Laura&Erica400.jpg
Laura & Cara hurdles.jpg
Molly1stJavelin.jpg
EmmaShot.jpeg
Rob Hayes3rdhurdles.jpg
u14Girls.JPG
ShotGirl.jpeg
TomasShot.jpeg
ThomasShot.jpg
Joe Kennedy 1st Shot.jpg
u13HighJump.jpeg
IMG-20190614-WA0005.jpg
IMG-20190614-WA0015.jpg
IMG-20190614-WA0006.jpg
IMG-20190614-WA0012.jpg
Rebecca3rd.jpg
charlotte.jpg
4x4u18.jpg

Reminder Register for the 2019 Mini Olympics

Mini Olympics 2019 (002).png

The 2019 end of year Mini Olympics will take place on Sunday 23rd June at 3pm on the grounds of St. Thomas Estate - DSD’s future Training Campus.  The Mini Olympics is open to ALL juvenile athletes (from all training locations) and like always will be a fun based team competition.  We will be calling parents to help on the day – there could be a treat in it for you!

 

Please email your entry to damiendsdac@gmail.com (please put Mini Olympics in the subject line) with Athletes Name, Age and Volunteers Name to register your entry.  All entries received by Sunday 16th June, will be entered in a draw to win a Lifestyle Sports Voucher worth €25 – so get your entries in now!    

 

Important Check In Notice for Dublin Juvenile Championships - Day 4 (Sat) and Day 5 (Sun)

Check in will be operating for selected events and age groups on Day 4, Saturday 15th and Day 5, Sunday 16th June as follows:

Saturday 15th June

400m U17 – U19: Check-in opens at 9.30am and closes at 10am

Sprint Hurdles U15 – U19: Check-in opens at 10.00am and closes at 10.45am

200m U16 – U19: Check-in opens at 11am and closes at 12.15pm

Sunday 16th June

3000m: Check-in opens at 10.00am and closes 10.30am

Long Hurdles U15 – U19: Check-in opens at 10.00am and closes 10.30am

100m U15 - U19: Check-in opens at 12.30pm and closes at 1.30pm

Athletes MUST check in and collect their number before check in closes otherwise they will not be included on the start lists.

Athletes CANNOT check in for their event before the time specified above.

For all other track events athletes will be called to assembly and allocated their heat and for field events athletes should go to their event when called.

Dublin Championships Weekend from today Friday (14th June)

DSD Image.png

Please find updated schedule as follows: 

·         Friday 14 June 2019 Day 3 Schedule

·         Saturday 15 June 2019 Day 4 Schedule

·         Sunday 16 June 2019 Day 5 Schedule

·         Reminder of your Individual Event Entries here.

 

Please note tonight (Friday 14th June) is the 1500m all relevant ages, Turbo Javelin Girls U12 and Shot Putt Girls U13 starting at 7pm.  Please be there at least an hour before your event.   

Relays start at 8pm, all relay teams should be in Santry at 7pm.

 

Volunteers/Officials:

Thank you to everyone who had volunteered for Day 1 and 2.  The list of volunteers for this weekends competition is here.  Please sign-in at the officials desk where you will be assigned your duties.  Anyone who missed their volunteer day can make it up on another day.  It is vital you volunteer as declared, without volunteers/officials the competitions will not run efficiently or on time!

 

Event Check-in System (Saturday & Sunday)

Please note there will be Check-In system for some events on Saturday and Sunday.  This is with the Dublin Athletics Board not DSD, the attached document sets out full details – PLEASE READ!  Checking-in before or after the specified times is not permitted.  Remember it’s YOUR responsibility to Check-in on time.

 600m & 800m Finals.

The 600m and 800m Finals will take place on Sunday 16th June (Day 5) at 1.15pm (approx..) afer the long hurdles.  Please see here the qualifiers.

Parking Notice:

Please advise all your club coaches and parents there is a festival on in Santry Demesne on Friday, Saturday and Sunday so traffic is expected to be hectic and parking will be prohibited in the park. Also advise them NOT to double park along the road inside the gate of the stadium and when parking on the grass area to park in an orderly manner, leaving space for other cars and a gap to enter and exit. Car parking might be found in the industrial estate near the Crown Plaza Hotel.

 

Do not park on the pathways outside the stadium or obstruct local residents access to their homes.

 

 

Good Luck to All – Go DSD Go!

2019 Mini Olympics

Mini Olympics 2019 (002).png

The 2019 end of year Mini Olympics will take place on Sunday 23rd June at 3pm on the grounds of St. Thomas Estate - DSD’s future Training Campus.  The Mini Olympics is open to ALL juvenile athletes (from all training locations) and like always will be a fun based team competition.  We will be calling parents to help on the day – there could be a treat in it for you!

 

Please email your entry to damiendsdac@gmail.com (please put Mini Olympics in the subject line) with Athletes Name, Age and Volunteers Name to register your entry.  All entries received by Sunday 16th June, will be entered in a draw to win a Lifestyle Sports Voucher worth €25 – so get your entries in now!    

 

Dublin Juvenile T & F Championships 2019 - In Progress

The Dublin Juvenile T&F Championships are now in progress. Please take a moment to familiarise yourselves with the remaining schedule of events (below) and ensure that you arrive on the correct day and in plenty of time to prepare yourselves for the events that you are participating in.

As ever, the best of luck to all participants!

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Day Date Venue Time
Day 1 - T&F Wednesday 5th June Tallaght 7:00 PM
Day 2 - T&F Friday 7th June Morton Stadium Santry 7:00 PM
Day 3 - T&F & Even Age Relays Friday 14th June Morton Stadium Santry 7:00 PM
Day 4 - T&F Saturday 15th June Morton Stadium Santry 10:30 AM
Day 5 - T&F Sunday 16th June Morton Stadium Santry 10:45 AM
Day 6 - Field & Uneven Age Relays Friday 21st June Irishtown 7:00 PM

Steeplechase PB for Paul O'Donnell

Paul O’Donnell knocked 16 seconds off his P.B. for the 3,000m S/Chase, when he finished 1st U.23 (5th over-all) in the British Milers Club Meeting, at Birmingham University on Saturday, with a time of 9.06.86.  Always in the leading group, he was only caught for pace over the last 400m, and this performance augurs well for the upcoming season. 

In the same race Emmet Jennings finished 8th with a time of 9.23.87.

 At the Northern Ireland Championships Joe Halwax won the 400m H with a time of 54.51.

Well done to all!

Paul O'Donnell.JPG

Hiko doubles up!

The performance of D.S.D’s Hiko Tonosa defied all running logic, as he put up an astounding performance at Le Cheile (IMC) International in Leixlip on Saturday.  Having paced a 3,000m earlier in the day, he turned up to pace the international race an hour and a half later.   Much to the astonishment of all present, he decided having fulfilled his pace making duties, to continue on to the finish line, with a broad grin on his face.   Maybe his acceptance on the Refugee Status programme inspired him to add to his National 10k Championship victory a month ago.  Hiko cannot wait to be allowed to wear an Irish vest in a major competition, and will now concentrate on achieving the Olympic qualifying time for 5,000m, where he is only 5 seconds short of his objective (13.31.2 PB).

Hiko-3.jpg

 

 

 

D.S.D. 1st Club Team in Vhi Women's Mini Marathon

Congratulations to our winning club team of Maria McCambridge, Niamh Devlin and Harriette Robinson.

 

Results as follows:

 Winning Teams:

1st Dundrum South Dublin; 2nd Raheny Shamrocks; 3rd Metro St.Brigids.

 

Category Winners:

 0/40   1st Maria McCambridge 37.35

0/50   2nd Cathryn Brady           40.20

0/60   3rd Sheelagh Jones         47.23

0/65   2nd Joan Coyle                 52.04

 

Individual Results:

 13       Maria McCambridge 37.35

14       Niamh Devlin             37.48

15       Harriette Robinson   38.03

58       Cathryn Brady           40.20

84       Eileen Gillick              44.11

131     Claire McGovern        46.03

148     Sheelagh Jones          47.23

183     Clare Flanagan          47.32

 

Well done to all

vhiwmmgroup.jpg
wmmgroup2.jpg

 

 

Masters & Seniors Leinster T & F

Congratulations to our Seniors and Masters who travelled to Tullamore on Sunday, for Leinster Track & Field Championships.  Shane Sheridan won his M60 100m 12.65 and 200m 26.48.   David Connolly M35 100m, 2nd, 12.37 and 3rd 200m 26.07.  Kevin Byrne, recovering from injury, finished 3rd M45 Long Jump 5.13.

In the Senior events David Dagg 3rd 110m hurdles 16.25; Paul O’Callaghan 3rd 400m 53.38; Rachel Dunne 2nd Triple Jump 9.63.  Others in action as follows:

Orla Walsh 200m 27.25; Hugh Gowing  100m 11.56: 200m 23.56;  Jamie Martin Grace 200m 23.81; James Sullivan 100m 12.50; Emer Finlay 400m 5th 64.61; Rebecca Tighe 6th 74.53; Mens 4 x 100m 1st 49.82 and 4 x 400m 1st 4.12.20;  Women’s 4x400m 1st 4.51.62.

 Well done to all!

David Dagg L.J.jpg

Vhi Women's Mini Marathon 2019

Well done to all D.S.D., volunteers, officials, parents and participants, who turned out in great numbers yesterday for the 37th Vhi Women’s Mini Marathon.  This year’s event was very successful with 30,000 participants, enjoying a great day, whilst fundraising for their chosen charities.

Many thanks to all!



(For results go to Vhi Women’s Mini Marathon webpage)

vhiwmm.jpg

 

 

D.S.D. Hurdlers Shine at All-Ireland Schools

D.S.D. hurdlers were in top form on Saturday, at the All Ireland Schools Track & Field Championships in Tullamore, where they represented their schools.

First up was Cian Dunne (St.Colmcille’s CS), who battled all the way to the finish line to take the Inter Boys 400m hurdles title (57.12).   To add to this achievement Cian later took silver in the Inter 100m hurdles 14.09.

Cian was followed by Laura Gallagher and Cara Murphy (Alexandra College)  in the Inter Girls 300mH, where they finished an impressive 1 - 2, with Laura 45.14 and Cara 45.72.  Laura later lined up for the Inter 80m hurdles finishing 5th 11.78.

Ciaran Carthy (St.Michael’s) opted for the 200m instead of his usual 400m and finished 5th in a PB time of 22.00.

Eimear Maher (Mt.Anville) ran a strong race in the Inter Girls 3,000m, finishing 3rd 10.23.10.

Just missing out on medals were: Gavin Doran (Monkstown) 4th Inter Boys 200m 22.43; Rebecca Lynch (Mount Anville) 4th Junior Girls 100m 12.62;  Eddie Crostwaithe (Blackrock College) 4th Junior Boys 200m 23.99;  Oisin Kelly (Newpark Blackrock) 4th Senior Boys 2,000m S/C 6.24.12; Morgan Clarkson (Coláiste Eoin) 5th Inter Boys 1500m S/C 4.49.27.

 

Well done to all!

IMG_LauraCianCara.JPG
Cian1st400mH.jpg
EimearMaher3rd.jpg

 

Grace is Hell Week Champion!

Congratulations to Grace O’Rourke on her great success in R.T.E’s Special Forces Hell Week .

 24 recruits tackled the brutally physical and psychologically gruelling eight-day challenge while experiencing sleep and food deprivation

 Six women started the course, but were given no concessions and had to carry the same weights as men.

 The selection process for special forces operatives is so difficult it has a failure rate of more than 90 per cent and no woman has ever passed it.

However, D.S.D’s Grace O’Rourke was among just two recruits who made it through to the end of a torturous eight-day course, the other competitor was Des Seepersad.

Well done Grace!

Grace Hell Week_n.jpg
Grace O'Rourke.jpg

PB for Ciarán in Oordegem!

Congratulations to Ciarán Carthy on a great 400m in Oordegem on Saturday, when he produced a time of 48.49, to smash his P.B. He will now look forward to a fast 200m in the Irish Schools on Saturday. Also breaking his P.B., was Aengus Meldon, running 1.52.26. for 800m. Kate Doherty had another good run in the 100m hurdles registering a time of 13.75.

Others in action were Emmet Jennings 5000m (14.37.20); Christian McKenna 1500m (4.03.37); and James Holden 100m (11.34) and 200m (22.55).

Well done to all!

Ciaran&Ingerbritssen.jpg

Ciarán Carthy; Henrik Ingebrigtsen; Adam Huges (City of Lisburn)


 

Submit Your Entry - Extension to 9pm tonight (Thursday 23rd May) - Check Your Entry

DSD Image.png

Last chance to submit your entry for the Dublin Championships, deadline extended to 9pm tonight. Entries received beyond that time will not be accepted. Click here to see the up dated list of entries received up to 2.20pm today. Please check your entry, any errors or omissions simply re-submit your form and put a note in the volunteer text box stating clearly it is a Re-submission.

Round 1 - National Senior League

Well done to all those who travelled to Mary Peters Track Belfast yesterday for National League.

Results as follows:

Women:

 100m H                      1          Kate Doherty 13.72

 400m H                     2          Charlotte Bourke 70.31

 4 x 100m                   1          DSD  49.15

 1500m                       1          Meghan Ryan 4.40.47

 400m                          6          Katie Magee 64.91

 S/Chase                                  ---------

 200m                          2          Erica Doyle 26.12;  (Guest Race Orla Walsh 27.35)

 800m                          4          Faye Dervan 2.21.25

 3,000m                                 --------

 100m                          6          Emer Finlay 13.31

 4 x 400                       4          DSD 4.15.30

 Hammer                     3          Rose Alice Murphy 21.21

 P.Vault                               --------

 Long Jump                 3          Roisín Healy 5.01

 Shot Putt                    4          Emmy Coffey 7.77

 High Jump                  4          Ailbhe Kenny 1.40

 Discus                         3          Rose Alice Murphy 25.94

 Triple Jump               4          Rachel Dunne 9.63

 Javelin                         2          Emmy Coffey 28.44

 Men:

 110m H                      4          David Dagg 16.64

 400m H                      2          David Dagg 58.79

 4 x 100m                   4          D.S.D.  43.14

 1500m                       1          Paul O’Donnell 4.00.99; Guest Rob Corbally 4.02.09

 400m                          4          Aengus Meldon 50.85

 3000m S/Chase                      --------

 200m                          2          James Holden 22.45

 800m                          5          Patrick  MacGabhann 2.02.50

 5000m                       1          Mark Molloy 15.27.72

 100m                          3          Ciarán Carthy 11.00; Guest Jamie Martin Grace 12.06

 4 x 400m                   5          D.S.D 3.37.50

 Hammer                                 ---------

 Pole Vault                   3          Kevin Byrne 3.00

 Long Jump                 2          David Dagg 6.48

 Shot Putt                    5          Kevin Byrne 7.80

 High Jump                  4          Liam Jenkins 1.75

 Discus                         4          Brian McDermott 25.77

 Triple Jump               6          Liam Jenkins 11.57

 Javelin                         2          Brian McDermott  42.05

 56lb                            6          Jamie Martin Grace 4.20                 

IMG_4216.jpg
IMG_3880.jpg
IMG_4126.jpg
IMG_9145.jpg
IMG_4570.jpg
IMG_4147.jpg
IMG_4264.jpg
IMG_4625.jpg
IMG_4494.jpg
IMG_4419.jpg
IMG_9213.jpg
IMG_4361.jpg
IMG_9258.jpg
IMG_4310.jpg
IMG_4067.jpg
IMG_4014.jpg
IMG_4533.jpg
IMG_4597.jpg
IMG_9298.jpg
IMG_4506.jpg
IMG_9244.jpg
IMG_4642.jpg
IMG_4722.jpg
IMG_4664.jpg
IMG_3914.jpg
IMG_4227.jpg
IMG_4179.jpg

THANKS TO STEVEN DAGG FOR PHOTOS


D.S.D. Athletes Shine at Leinsters!

D.S.D. athletes representing their schools registered top class performances in Santry at the Leinster Schools Championships.

Ciaran Carthy was a clear and impressive winner of the 200m with a new PB of 22.16.

Laura Gallagher was a double gold winner, finishing 1st in the 80m hurdles and 300m hurdles.

Morgan Clarkson had a great sprint finish in the Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase to take the title.

We had three DSD girls on the Alexander College winning 4 x 1 Senior Relay Team: Molly Hourihan; Laura Gallagher and Cara Murphy.

 

There were many other fine performances as follows: 

(Field Events not shown in result sheets available at the moment – will be included as soon as to hand).

 

Inter Girls:

80m hurdles:

1st Laura Gallagher 12.11;  3rd Cara Murphy 12.53.

300m hurdles:

1st Laura Gallagher 44.86; 2nd Cara Murphy 45.69

1500m:

4th Faye Dervan 4.56.95

3000m:

2nd Eimear Maher; 10.31.77

6th Saoirse Ni Bhrian 11.06.76

100m:

5th Roisin Healy 12.89.00

 

Inter Boys:

200m

1st Gavin Doran 22.60

6th Adam Whitten 23.69

100m:

4th Gavin Doran 11.22

400m hurdles:

2nd Cian Dunne 58.72

100m hurdles

3rd Cian Dunne 14.20

1500m Steeplechase

1st Morgan Clarkson 4.38.15

 

Senior Girls:

400m

2nd Sarah Gaughran 59.78

1500m

2nd Emma Ryan 4.54.26

 

Senior Boys:

200m

1st Ciarán Carthy 22.16

4th Seamus Fenton 22.92

 

400m

5th Gregor McCullagh Travers 53.92

2000m Steeplechase

3rd Oisin Kelly 6.20.22

 

Minor Boys:

1100m

1st Jamie Byrne 3.14.29

800m

5th Killian O’Brien 2.25.04

 

Minor Girls:

75mH

3rd Georgia O’Keeffe 12.77

500m

6th Georgia O’Keeffe 1.25.97

1100m

6th Isabella Tompkin Beddy 3.41.26

 

Junior Boys

200m

2nd Eddie Crosthwaite 24.14

 

Junior Girls

100m

2nd Rebecca Lynch 13.16

Ciaran Rostrum.jpg
Georgia.JPG
Alex relay team.JPG
IMG_4035.JPG
IMG_4031.JPG