Dublin Cross Country Championships – Even Ages Sunday 21st October, Abbotstown

DSD Image.png

Click here for a list of all Even Age Entries.  On arrival athletes should check-in at the DSD Tent/Flag, it is also essential athletes remain at the DSD area for their coaches and not wander off.  Please note athletes should be on course as follows, this is to allow time to check-in, Walking the race route and warm-up: 

Click here for Race Map & time schedule:

·         U10 G&B: (Race starts 11am) On course at 9.50am (Walking Course/Warm-up at 10.15am)

·         U12 G&B: (Race starts 11:20am) on course at 10:05am (Walking Course/Warm-up at 10.35am)

·         U14 G&B: (Race starts 11.50am) On course at 10.40am (Walking Course/Warm-up at 11:05am)

·         U16 Girls: (Race starts 12:25pm) On course at 11:15am (Walking Course/Warm-up at 11:40am)

·         U16 Boys: (Race starts 12:45pm) On course at 11:30am (Walking Course/Warm-up at 12pm)

·         U18 Girls: (Race Starts 1:05pm) On course at 11:50am (Walking Course/Warm-up at 12:20pm)

·         U18 Boys: (Race starts 1.25pm) On course at 12.10pm (Walking Course/Warm-up at 12:40pm)

 Club singlets must be worn.  Bring food/water and prepare for all types of weather.

 

Access Route & Parking:

Click here for the access route and parking.

 

Volunteers

Thank you to all who volunteered for this Sunday’s competition.  Please click here to view the list of volunteers submitted to the Dublin Athletics Board (DAB).  All named officials will be issued a car pass by DAB and will be permitted to park in the official’s car park, marked on the map.  The DAB has requested all officials to be there an hour before competition.

 

Best of luck to all our competitors.   

Dublin Cross Country Championships – Even Age Entries – Check your entry.

3-1.jpg

Thank you to all who have submitted their Dublin Cross Country entry so far.  Please remember the deadline for Even Age entries (ie. U10, U12, U14, U16 and U18) is tomorrow, Saturday 13th October.  Entries received after tomorrow will not be accepted, so if you haven’t entered please do so now without delay.

Check Your Entry: Click here to view the entries received up to 3.30pm today (Friday, 12/10/18).  Please review and advise of any errors (email:  damiendsdac@gmail.com).  If you don’t see your entry, it means it wasn’t received.  In this regard, please resubmit your entry, go to Competition Forms tab at the top of this webpage and click on the Cross Country Entry form.

Dublin Cross Country Championships 2018 – Entry form NOW OPEN!

Cross+Country_open_start_576_319.jpg

The entry form for the 2018 Dublin Cross Country (XC) Championships is NOW OPEN.  Unlike the XC Leagues where you can just turn up, this time YOU MUST PRE-REGISTER for the Dublin XC Championships.  Please go to the ‘Competitions Entry Forms’ tab at the top of the webpage and click on ‘Dublin Cross Country Championships 2018 – DSD Entry Form’ (Link).

Entries Deadline:

The Even Age XC Championships take place on Sunday 21st October in Abbotstown, (click here for Even Age Race Schedule & Map).  Please submit your entry without delay, the entry deadline is Saturday 13th October, entries received after that date will not be accepted.

 The Uneven Age XC Championships take place on Sunday 4th November in Santry.  We are now accepting entries, the Uneven Age deadline will be confirmed at a later date.      

 Entries will only be accepted from registered members; please ensure you are registered for 2018/19 with the club.  IF YOU’RE NOT REGISTERED YOU CANNOT COMPETE!

Finally, parents please note it is a condition of your child’s entry that a parent of each athlete gives at least 1 hour of their time to officiate at the event.  It is a requirement by the Dublin Athletics Board (DAB) that each club provide officials on the day.  We have been advised by the DAB that sanctions will be imposed on clubs that fail to provide officials.  Which could ultimately mean exclusion of club athletes from the competition.  For this reason, the DSD Athletics Committee will be reviewing the volunteering track record of all entries, which could result in the committee not accepting an entry if adequate effort is not shown to officiate at competitions.  Thank you to all parents who volunteered at previous championships and would appreciate your help and the help of those who have yet to volunteer.     

Jamie 1st in Phoenix Park

Jamie Byrne ran a great race yesterday in the Phoenix Park, in the U.14 Boys League 2 Cross Country, finishing 1st with Joshua Hauer 12th. Ella O’Donoghue was also in great form with a 2nd place finish in the U.15 Girls, followed home by Amelia Hauer in 4th place and Ciara Kelly 6th. In the U.15 Boys David Bosch was 3rd and Adam Nunan 4th. Another to impress was Isabella Tompkins Beddy in 4th place U.14 Girls.

Results to hand so far!

U.9 Boys Oran O’Sullivan 9th; Luca Moran 12th; Luke O’Neill 25th

U.11 Boys Adam Mulqueen 5th

U.14 Girls Isabella Tompkin Beddy 4th; Gracie Browne 6th

U.14 Boys Jamie Byrne 1st; Joshua Hauer 12th

U.15 Girls Ella O’Donoghue 2nd; Amelia Hauer 4th; Ciara Kelly 6th; Niamh Doyle 8th

U.15 Boys David Bosch 3rd; Adam Nunan 4th

Well done to our 50 athletes in action yesterday!

5-2.jpg
3.jpg
6-2.jpg
4-2.jpg
1-8.jpg
7-1.jpg
2-8.jpg

Robert Takes Spirit Sandyford 5k Title

A titanic battle between team mates Robert Corbally and Mark Conway ended with a fast last lap by Robert, that saw him come out on top in the Spirit Sandyford 5k last Thursday.    The 3rd place finisher, Ray Lonergan, representing Skillnet Ireland and a Donore Harriers’ athlete, joined Mark on the last lap but could not maintain the sprint to the finish, and finished 5 seconds behind in 3rd place.

The first finisher in the women’s race was Aileen Gittens, McGrath & McGrane, who led her team to 1st place in the women’s team race.

This 5k race has now become a must for local businesses in the Sandyford Industrial Estate and there was an improvement in numbers from last year with over 700 finishers.

Well done to  all the participants and the 130 D.S.D., volunteers, who did a marvelous job in ensuring  that everything went well on the night.

 Male Winners:

1:Robert Corbally, Roughan & O’Donovan 15.31; 2: Mark Conway, R & O’D 15.54; 3: Ray Lonergan, Skillnet Ireland 15.59

Team: 1: R & O’D;  2: Bank of America; 3: Microsoft Run Run Run

Female Winners:

1:Aileen Gittens 19.22, McGrath & McGrane; 2: Aine O’Donnell 19.34 Raw Runners; 3 Aileen Flynn 19.37 Beacon Hospital

 Team: 1 McGrath & McGrane; 2 Beacon Hospital Physio; 3 Cabinteely Hill Harriers

 Mixed Team: 1 R & O’D; 2 Skillnet Ireland; 3 Microsoft Forest Gump

IMG_9205.JPG
IMG_9242.JPG
IMG_9276.JPG
IMG_9281.JPG
IMG_9282.JPG
IMG_9283.JPG
IMG_9213.JPG
IMG_9220.JPG
IMG_9236.JPG
IMG_9303.JPG
IMG_9212.JPG
IMG_9309.JPG
IMG_9311.JPG

 

2018 Leinster Schools Combined Events Results.

Cian Dunne - Leinser Schools CE 2018.jpg

Well done to Cian Dunne (Inter Boys) and Claudia Moran (Junior Girls) who both placed 3rd at the 2018 Leinster Schools Combined Events (CE) held in Abbotstown Indoor Arena on Thursday 27th September.  They both qualify for the All Irelands Schools CE in Athlone on the 13th October.  DSD were represented by a number of athletes who put in some good performances for their schools.  Full results here, DSD athletes highlighted. 

7b3412dd-309b-41f3-96f8-394a720707a8.jpg
45d5576f-4ce9-4d5f-b3cd-eca8d37d9b76.jpg
0778aad0-a132-4f0e-b511-f78abbc91455.jpg

DSD Gear Refresh

Over the summer the club have been working on a gear refresh with sportswear supplier Jako.

We are pleased to advise that the club page on their site is now up and running.

https://www.jako.ie/shop-by-team/dundrum-south-dublin-athletic-club

We have focused on training and competition wear for now. The club singlet has not been changed.

We have negotiated a 20% discount off the list price so when you do go to purchase you will need to input the discount code JAKO20. 

The objective is to have our athletes dressed consistently at training and at competition. We believe that this will engender a team ethos within the club and present a more organised & professional image at competitions.

We are hoping to have all club athletes in possession of a competition top (either a half Zip top code 8618 or a full zip tracksuit top code 9318), tracksuit bottoms, t-shirt. The other items are optional.

There are adult and kids categories so make sure you select the correct image on the site. The sizes on the website refer to EU sizes (So a man’s small is an EU Small which equates to a UK XS).

World Masters Athletics 2018 - Malaga - DSD Athletes

thumbnail_IMG-20180918-WA0004 (003).jpg

The World Masters Athletics Championships took place from 4th-16th Sep in Malaga, Spain.  It was a wonderful event with many outstanding Irish performances (see below).  There were also some scintillating runs from athletes from other countries (including Charlie Allie USA M70 who set a new M70 World Record of 57.26 in the 400m; and Angela Copson GB W70 who won 7 Gold and 1 Bronze medal in 400m, 800m, 1,500m, 5k, 6k Cross County, 10k Road Race, 4x400m and 4x100m)

 DSD had 5 athletes competing and the following was their performances:

 Lucy Moore-Fox W60 - Weight Throw (new Irish Record of 9.04m); Shot Putt 20th (of 27); Hammer 19th (of 23) - excellent performances considering Lucy had a hip operation earlier this year and is due operation on other hip in < 2 weeks!

 Cathryn Brady W50 - 9th (of 34) in 5k in 20:23:34; 5th in Heat of 1,500m in 5:29:35 (only missing out on place in final by < 3 secs). Top class performance considering Cathryn has had 2 serious injuries to contend with during the past year.

 Ronan Gately M50 - 21st (of 38) in Decathlon with 4,872 points (new Irish Record; DSD Masters athletes now hold all Irish Decathlon Records from M40-M60 inclusive as Peadar McGing holds M55-60) and also setting new Irish Record in Pole Vault (2.65m); 4x100m and 4x400m (8th of 11 and 9th of 11 respectively - bit of work needed for 4x100m changeovers!)

 Kevin Byrne M45 - 13th (of 27) in Decathlon with 5,045 points; also competed in High Jump (1.60m) 13th (of 22); Pole Vault (3.20m)

 Avril Dillon W35 - 3rd in Semi-final and 5th in 100m Hurdles Final (despite carrying a hamstring injury) - our coach leading by example!

Team Ireland won 26 medals in total - 1 ahead of both Kenya and Norway and 3 ahead of China! This medal haul ensured Ireland were 20th nation in terms of total medals won - a fantastic achievement for our small nation. The breakdown of the Ireland's medal count was: 4 Gold (double-Golds in 800m and 1,500m by Kelly Neely W40 and Joe Gough M65 - Joe set a European Record in 800m); 8 Silver and 14 Bronze.

Report by Ronan Gately.

IMG-20180904-WA0004 (003).jpg

 

IMG-20180906-WA0024 (003).jpg

 


IMG-20180914-WA0008 (003).jpg

 


IMG-20180918-WA0035 (003).jpg
thumbnail_IMG-20180912-WA0004 (003).jpg

Part-time IT role with DSDAC

DSD+Image.png

IT Team Lead 

DSDAC is looking to employ an IT Professional for a temporary part-time contract to provide IT support principally in respect our management of the Women’s Minimarathon (“WMM”), as well support our other activities from an IT perspective.

Contract term: 9 month temporary contract from 8th October 2018 to 8thJuly 2019

Hours: Monday to Friday from 9.30 – 1.30pm, 20 hrs per week. Two days afternoon work during the peak months of March, April and May. Full days on race weekend and for number collections (dates TBC)

The position is based in the Club’s Offices in Sandyford Office Park, Dublin 18.

Reporting to: Office Manager

Overview of Duties and Responsibilities:

1.     Oversee the operation of the WMM Online Event Entry System and IT process for event number collections

2.     Deal with any technical issues which arise across our websites (athletic club, club events)

3.     Network and Infrastructure maintenance in-house

4.     Publishing of Race Results for Women’s Mini Marathon

5.     General IT duties

Key skills for this role:

·      Minimum of one year’s knowledge and experience of IT infrastructure, preferably hold an IT qualification

·      Competent in network configuration and administration

·      Proficient in the use of SBS Server, Office 365

·      Experience in setting up PCs/laptops and supporting Microsoft products (Windows 8, Windows 10)

·      Ability to communicate in a clear and concise manner with excellent organisational and planning skills

·      Ability to work well under pressure in a very busy, small office

·      Interest in a sport preferable

 All applications must be submitted to aisling@womensminimarathon.ie by Wednesday, September 26th.

Juvenile C.C. League 1

Well done to the 44 youth athletes and their parents, who turned out at Newbridge House, Donabate, for League 1, Dublin Juvenile Cross-Country League yesterday.

Jamie Byrne finished 2nd in the U.14 Boys, with Josh Hauer 7th. In the U.15 Boys David Bosch switched from his usual sprint hurdles to the longer distance and finished 3rd.

In the U.14 Girls Isabella Tomkin-Beddy 2nd and Gracie Browne 5th and U.15 Girls Ciara Kelly 4th and Amelia Hauer 7th.

Adam Mulqueen was 3rd U.11 Boys and U.13 Girls Elena Kelly 9th. Oran O’Sullivan 5th; Luca Moran 7th; Luke O’Neill 15th U.9 Boys.

Special mention of good deed by Maja McGettigan, who stopped to help her team mate Safia, who injured her foot. When more help arrived Maja continued on and finished the race. We wish Safia a speedy recovery.

League 2 will take place on the 7th October in the Phoenix Park, and we are aiming to have at least 50 young athletes taking part.

U.11 Boys CC League 1.jpg
CiaraKelly&Hauer.jpg
u14boysccteam.jpg
image008-2.jpg
image006-1.jpg
image009-2.jpg
image003-4.jpg
IMG_U9Boys&Girl.JPG
image005-2.jpg


Try the Throws Day in St. Thomas’s on Sunday 23rd September at 11am.

Anita White - Santry Jav.jpg

The Club is arranging another Try the Throws day in St Thomas's on Sunday 23rd September at 11 am.  This is an opportunity for any member of any age to come along and try out throwing - Javelin, Discus, Shot and Hammer - under supervision of our coaches and using some of the new throwing facilities at St Thomas's.   11 am to 12.30 pm.  Enter for free by sending name and date of birth to dsdthrows@gmail.com

Juvenile Cross Country League – League 1 Newbridge Hse, Donabate. Sunday 16th September

XCL1 - Jamie Byrne Boys U13.JPG

The first of the 3 Juvenile Cross Country Leagues starts this weekend in Newbridge House, Donabate, on Sunday 16th September.  The first race which is the U9 Boys/Girls starts at 11 am.  Be there an hour before (10am) for warm up and check in. 

No need to pre-register for the League, just turn up register at the DSD Tent/Flag to receive your number.  Race fee is already included in the club subscription fees. 

Juvenile Cross Country Leagues are open to all Juvenile members aged 8 and upwards. 

DSD Club singlets must be worn and will be available to purchase at the event - cost €20. 

Be prepared for all types of weather, bring water/food as delays can happen.  Spikes can be worn and fitted with 7mm or 9mm spikes. 

Click here to view Race Map and Venue Directions

Click here for age group race distance.

Also, dates for your diary – please see Dublin Fixtures List for Cross Country and 2019 Indoor and Track & Field.  

Good Luck to all.

NATIONAL MASTERS T&F CHAMPIONSHIPS

Masters Pic.jpg

18/08/18

15 athletes from DSD entered the National Masters Championships in Tullamore.  They came away with 7 golds and 9 silvers in total.  In the sprints there were 5 medals won – in the 100m, Mary Gowing (W50), Shane Sheridan (M55 – and just back from recovery) and Avril Dillion (W35) all came 2nd in their respective categories.  Avril later won gold in the 100m Hurdles with an Irish record.  Kevin Byrne (M45) came 2nd in the 110m Hurdles.  In the long distance, DSD won 2 golds and 1 silver – the golds went to Con Hearty (M80) for the 800m and Cathryn Brady (W50) for the 3000m.  The silver went to Sheelagh Jones (W60) for the 1500m.  In the field events we gathered 4 golds and 4 silvers with the winners being Michael McGarry (M85) in the Discus, Hammer and he also claimed silver in the Shot & Weight throw.  Lindie Naughton (W60) won 2 golds, Discus and Weight for distance.  The remaining silvers went to Kevin Byrne (M45) in the High Jump and Brian McDermot (M45) for the Javelin.  Well done to all who competed and to the new DSD Masters who excelled at their events! 

The British Masters took place in Birmingham on 25/26 August.  Michael McGarry (M85) won 3 golds for the Shot, Hammer & Weight throw.  Cathryn Brady (W50) came 2nd in the 5000m and Lucy Moore Fox came 2nd in the Shot and 4th in the Hammer & Weight throw, with Irish age-group records in the Shot and Weight throw. 

Next up for DSD Masters is the World Masters in Malaga next week. DSD has 5 athletes competing – Lucy Moore Fox, Kevin Byrne, Avril Dillion, Ronan Gately and Cathryn Brady.

Report by Kevin Byrne.

DSD – New Season Return to Training.

DSD Image.png

New member enquiries please fill out the online form (Link).

Existing members are guaranteed their place for the month of September, giving you a chance to re-register for 2018/19.  Please note our Registration System is currently inactive as we are moving to a new admin system.  The new registration system all going well will be open from 1st September, a notice will be posted on the website once it is open.

 Juvenile Schedule of Training & Locations:

 Irishtown Training:

Returns:  Saturday 1st September at 12pm.

Regular Sessions:  Every Wednesday (7pm to 8pm) and Saturday (12pm to 1pm).

Groups:  Little Athletics (age 7 – 9) together with all other age groups (U11 & up).

 

Ballinteer Community School (BCS):

Returns:  Thursday 6th September at 6pm

Regular Sessions:  Every Tuesday & Thursday (6pm to 7pm)

Groups:  Tuesday Groups some groups such as Dave/Brendan and Donal/Eddie’s group remain in Marlay until further notice.  Fit4Youth will train in BCS from 4th September. 

Thursday Groups Little Athletics (age 7 – 9) together with other age groups (U11 & up).

 

Fit4Youth (TeamDSD) Group:

Returns:  Sunday 2nd September at 11am (St. Thomas House, Tribadden Road).

Regular Sessions:  Every Tuesday (BCS – 6.15pm to 7.15pm) & Sunday (St. Thomas – 11am to 12pm)

 

Dave/Brendan’s Group:

Returns:  Currently training in Marlay until further notice.

Regular Sessions:  Every Tuesday & Thursday 6pm – 7pm.  Every Saturday 11am.

Group:  U14/15 Middle/Long Distance Endurance Group.

 

Donal/Eddies Group:

Returns:  Currently training in Marlay until further notice.

Regular Sessions:  Every Tuesday & Thursday 6pm.  Every Saturday 11am.  Every Sunday 10.30am

Group:  U16 & up Middle/Long Distance Endurance Group.

 

Liz’s Group:

Returns:  Sunday 9th September – Irishtown Stadium at 11am.

Regular Sessions:  Every Tuesday & Thursday (BCS) at 6pm (From Tuesday 11th Sept.).  Saturday – Marlay Park at 11am.  Sunday – Irishtown at 11am.

Group:  U14 & up Sprint – Hurdles Group.

Fit4Youth (TeamDSD) Group starting Sunday 2nd September

Fit4Youth pic.jpg

Fit4Youth Group starting Sunday 2nd September at 11am, St Thomas House, Tibradden Road. 

What is Fit4Youth (TeamDSD)?

This is for teenagers (age 14 and up) who might not be interested or strong enough for the development groups.  Enjoy the sport of athletics.  Get fit, fast and strong with experienced coaching.  Suitable for beginners or returning athletes.  It’s a pathway to development groups for those who want to compete.

 When & where?

The first training session will take place on Sunday 2nd September at 11am at St. Thomas House, Tribadden Road, Rathfarnham.  Training schedules thereafter:

  • Every Tuesday at 6.15pm to 7.15pm – Ballinteer Community School (BCS).

  • Every Sunday at 11am to 12pm – St. Thomas House, Tribadden Road.

     

    Fit4Youth Flyer.

New Member Enquiries Form

DSD Running Man.png

Enquiries about joining DSD must be submitted via the New Members Enquiries form, follow the tab at the top of this page. (Link) 

It should be noted new member places are given on a first come first serve basis, with priority given to siblings of existing members.  Initially new member places will be offered mid to late September, this allows time for existing members to renew their membership and allows us to access training group numbers.  Where we are not in position to offer a place in September, we will hold you name on a waiting list which is continually reviewed, and place offers will issue at first opportunity.   

 

Bronze for Women's Team in League Final

Well done to all our athletes and officials who travelled to Tullamore for the National League Final yesterday, and also to Steven and Brid Ann Dagg for the great photos.  It was a great result for our Women and Men finishing 3rd and 5th respectively, especially in view of some late withdrawals and other athletes who were not able to make the final for various reasons.   Thanks to Kate Doherty, who left the books for a few hours, to represent the club in the 100m hurdles and 4x100 relay, with gold medals achieved in both.

 

Star performance yesterday would have to be that of Sean Roth, who cleared 5m in the Pole Vault, and then dashed over to run 3rd leg in the 4 x 100m relay, where D.S.D. finished in 2nd place.   Sean broke the U.23 Irish Pole Vault record earlier in the year in Soest, Germany, with a vault of 5.10.

 

Others with 1st place results were:  Hiko Tonosa 5,000m; Joe Halwax (our great men’s captain)  400m hurdles (3rd 110m hurdles); Laura Shaughnessy  3,000m; Anita White  Javelin (4th Shot); Molly Hourihan  400m hurdles; 4x100m women’s relay team: Roisin Healy; Niamh Gowing; Katie Magee & Kate Doherty.  

Ciaran Carthy was 2nd in the Long Jump and ran a great 1st leg in the men’s 4x400 relay; Maria McCambridge put in a great effort in 1500m finishing 2nd.  Our men’s 4x100m relay team of Ciaran Carthy; Gavin Doran, Sean Roth and Mark Kavanagh also finished 2nd. 

In 3rd place we had Emmet Jennings Steeplechase; Paul O’Donnell 1500m; Niamh Gowing 100m; Mark Kavanagh 100m;   Grace O’Rourke High Jump;  Roisin Healy Long Jump;  Rose Alice Murphy Discus.    Brian McDermott also added to our field event points with a 4th place in the Javelin.   

Womns Team.jpg
MensLeagueTeam.jpg
SeanPoleV.jpg
SeanPole.jpg
PolVaultSean.jpg
LauraShaughnessy.jpg
GracO'RH.J.jpg
Hiko5k.jpg
400mHJoeHalwax.jpg
EmmetS:Chasejpg
BothRelayTeams.jpg
Niamh Gowing Relay.jpg
AilbheTriple.jpg
KateDohertyRelay.jpg
AliceAnnDiscus.jpg
CiaranLongJump.jpg
BrianJavelin.jpg
CiaranMcCRelay.jpg
GavinDoran200m.jpg
KatieMagee400.jpg
RoisinRelay.jpg
RoisinLongJump.jpg
MollHourihan400mHjpg
NiamhGowingSprint.jpg
MeghanRyan800.jpg
IMG_3179-1.jpg
IMG_3596-2.jpg
IMG_3491-6.jpg
IMG_3763-7.jpg
IMG_3166-7.jpg
IMG_3372-1.jpg
IMG_3753-3.jpg
IMG_3744-10.jpg
IMG_3127-3.jpg