GloHealth National Juvenile Championships

D.S.D athletes were in fine form for the final weekend of the National Juvenile Championships on Saturday and Sunday in Tullamore.  This was a day to remember for the club as Abi Taylor, Katie Magee and Liam Jenkins joined the illustrious list of D.S.D., All-Ireland Champions.   

Abi had finished 2nd to Amy Rose Farrell of Blackrock on numerous occasions in school and club competitions, but showed the spirit, strength and character that bodes well for the future when she jumped into the lead from the gun in the 1500m and led for the first three laps, only to be passed by Amy Rose at the bell.  It was beginning to look ominous until they reached the final 300m when Abi dug in and sprinted down the back straight to finish with a comprehensive victory. 

Liam Jenkins, 14 years of age, just missed the National record for his age by 2 cm, setting a new club record of 1.80 cm.  He struggled at 1.75, clearing on his 3rd attempt, but showed true grit by sailing over the bar at 1.80 on his first attempt to take the national U.15 title.

Rachel Dunne celebrated her last competition at Juvenile level with a comprehensive gold medal performance in her favorite event, the 400m hurdles, after winning bronze in the 100m hurdles on Day 1 and gold medals in the U.19 4x100 and 4x400m relays.

Katie Magee was as brave as a lion, as she had to fight all the way for a last gasp dip on the line to win the U.18 400m, which now appears to be her best event.  Katie’s range of events 100m; 200m and 400m, makes her a very valuable points gatherer for D.S.D. even at senior level.

 

Gold Medal Winners:

Liam Jenkins U.15 Boys High Jump1.80 PB

 

Abi Taylor U.17 Girls 1500m 4.45.33

 

Katie Magee U.18 Girls 400m 57.97

 

Rachel Dunne U.19 Girls 400m hurdles 66.05

 

                      ********

 

Silver Medal Winners:

 

Sophie Murphy U.19 Girls 1500m4.55.36

 

Paul O’Donnell U.19 Boys 3,000m 9.02.43

 

Ciaran Carthy U.16 250m hurdles 33.91

 

                       ********

Bronze Medal Winners:

 

Laura Gallagher U.14 Girls 80m 10.64;  200m 26.05 PB

 

Mollie Hourihan U.16 Girls 250m hurdles 36.27

 

Ruadhan O’Grada U.19 Boys 3,000m 9.08.96

 

                         ********

 

Other Results:

James Maguire 4th U.17 1500m 4.11.29

Katie Magee 4th U.18 200m 25.67

Roseanne McCullough 4th U.17 1500m 4.52.18

Lilymay Craig 4th U.14 1500m 5.12.73

Sadbh O’Loan 4th U.16 1500m 4.53.69

Claudia Moran 4th U.13 High Jump 1.35

Hannah Bondzio 5th U.15 250m hurdles 39.18

Grace Dervan 6th U.17 1500m 4.57.75

James Holden 7th 200m and 400m

Niamh Gowing 8th U.18 200m

Cian O’Sullivan 8th U.14 1500m 4.55.22

Emily Bradshaw 8th U.14 1500m 5.25.31

Eve Jennings 8th 250mH 41.37

Cian Dunne u.14 Long Jump 4.46

Emma Roche 9th Discus 17.83; 11th Shot 8.06

Thomas Costello 11th Shot 9.43

William Kinsella 12th U.16 3,000m 10.24.81