Gold for U.16 and 18 Girls and 18 Boys in Dublin C.C. Championships

D.S.D., athletes were in top form at the Dublin (Even Ages) Cross-Country Championships at Abbotstown yesterday, coming away with gold medals in the U.16 & 18 Girls and U.18 Boys; Silver U.14 Boys and U.16 Boys; Bronze U.14 Girls and U.10 Girls. 

Canaan St. Lewis led our U.18 Boys Team to a narrow victory over Clonliffe Harriers (national champions last year).  One point was the winning margin in a thrilling finish, with Liam Blackburn sprinting past two athletes on the run in to grab the vital 4th team place on the D.S.D., team.   Rossa O’Finneide 6th and Oisin Kelly 7th were already in the top group from the gun and holding on grimly to their positions in a see-saw battle for team supremacy.

The U.18 Girls were equally impressive with Faye Dervan running a controlled race to finish 2nd,  and Emma Ryan sprinting in to take 3rd position, supported by Caoimhe Nic Eachain and Roisin McEllitott, to take 1st place. 

In the U.16 Girl’s race there was total domination for D.S.D., as Emer Maher and Saoirse O’Brien completed a great 1st and 2nd, receiving great back up from Ella O’Donoghue 5th; Amelia Hauer 7th; and Ella McCoy 10th, to take the title.

Alex Flynn was first home in the U.16 Boys race, with the team taking silver medals. Morgan Clarkson was 7th; Eoin Dunne 13th; Javae St.Lewis 14th and David Bosch 15th.

Jamie Byrne led home the U.14 Boys to silver medals finishing in 3rd place, supported by Tristan McClafferty, Joshua Hauer, Zeki Akca and Callum O’Neill.

Our U.14 Girls took Bronze with Isabella Tomkins Reddy leading the team home in 3rd place followed by Gracie Browne, Johanne Culhane and Ally O’Sullivan.

Congrats also to our U.10 Girls who finished 3rd, with Katherine Phelan 15th; Alex Prenter 16th; Evelyn Kwik 17th and Izzy Craig.

Well done also to our U.10 Boys and U.12’s  who tried very hard and just missing out on medals this time, but with more experience and training will hope to be on the rostrum next time.

 U.18 G 1st

U.18 B 1st

U.16 G 1st

U.16 B 2nd

U.14 B 2nd

U10 G 3rd

U.18 Girls 1st.jpg
1-10.jpg
4-8.jpg
2-10.jpg
Emer&Saoirse.jpg
AdamNunan.jpg
3-10.jpg
Alex.jpg