Golds Galore for D.S.D., at Dublin Uneven C.C. Championships

Aaron Donnelly led Dundrum South Dublin to a combined U19 & U.20 Cross Country Championship victory at the Dublin Cross Country Championships in Santry on Sunday.  Aaron won his first championship gold at this level, over 6,000m,  with a masterful display of front running and supported by Oisin Kelly 3rd; Canaan St. Lewis 4th; Rossa O’Finnéide 7th; Liam Blackburn, James Lenehan and William Kinsella.  This win sets them up amongst the favourites to take the National C.C. team title, with qualification for the European Cross Country Championships.

In the U.19 Girls 4,000m Emma Ryan impressed with strong running to take the title, followed in second place by Grace Dervan, who also ran a great race.

Emer Maher had to pull out all the stops in the U.17 girls 4,000m to win the title, adding to the U.16 win she had recently.  Emer was not daunted by the step up, as she pulled away over the last 300m, leading her team to victory, supported by Faye Dervan 4th; Eabha Nally 12th; Aimee Kenna 13th.

The U.17 Boys (5,000m) finished in second place with Adam Harvey 10th; Alex Flynn 11th; and also running well Cian O’Sullivan, Eoin Dunne; Joseph Neary and Ruaidhri Gollogly Doyle.

Saoirse O’Brien led the U.15 Girls Team to gold finishing 3rd over 3,500m, followed closely by Isabella Tompkin Beddy 4th, Ella O’Donoghue 10th; Amelia Hauer 12th, and also supported by Ciara Kelly, Niamh Doyle, Ella McCoy; Gracie Browne, Johanna Culhane and Anna Neary.

David Bosch impressed in the U.15 Boys 3,500m finishing 4th, and with Javae St. Lewis 6th; Jamie Byrne 9th; Tristan McClafferty 21st D.S.D., won gold, also supported by Josh Hauer and Evan Binley.

 

Team  Gold Medals:

U.19 Boys; U.17 Girls;  U.15 Boys; U.15 Girls.

 

Silver Medals:

U.17 Boys; U.9 Boys.

 

Bronze Medals:

U.9 Girls

 

Also putting in a great effort:

U.9 Boys (2nd) Harry Ellis 12th; Oran O’Sullivan; Luca Moran; Dylan Costello; Luke O’Neill; Kyle White and Conor Corbet.

U.9 Girls (3rd):  Deirbhle Hassett 6th; Anna Kellegher 11th; Aoife Long; Ellie; Alice, Sophie, Becky, Aoife and Laura.

U.11 Girls (4th):  Julia 8th; Katie, Alexandra, Emmeline, Sadhbh; Emily Kate, Molly, Anna, Lauryn, Eabha Safia and Maja.

U.11 Boys: Cian Dunphy 11th; Adam Mulqueen 12th; Johny; Matthew; John; Tom; Ben; Alexander Fionn.

U.13 Girls: Ali O’Sullivan 11th; Eleana, Chloe; Tilly.

U.13 Boys: Henry; Cillian; Sean; Charlie; PJ.

U.19 Boys.jpg
6.jpg
u9 girls.jpg
4.jpg
3.jpg
u9 boys.jpg
1-15.jpg
2.jpg
7.jpg
PHOTO-2018-11-04-13-52-53.jpg
8.jpg
9.jpg
20181104_110635494_iOS.jpg
20181104_115643224_iOS.jpg
20181104_115823938_iOS.jpg
10.jpg
11.jpg