Great results for D.S.D!

 

The glorious weather brought glorious results to D.S.D., over the weekend.  First up was Luke McCann who ran a P.B (3.44.31) at the BMC Meeting in Loughborough.  It has been a great season for Luke, following his win at the Greystones International a month ago.

Hiko Tonosa once again won at the Kia Series of Races, this time over 10k in a time of 30.16.  Most of the top distance runners from Ireland were present in Dunshaughlin, and for once it was a very competitive race for Hiko with the lead group of ten still together for 5k.  It was then that Freddie Situk (Raheny/Kenya) surged to the front with Hiko on his heels.  They swapped the lead for the next 4k, when Hiko strode to the front and maintained a high rhythm to the finish line.

Linda Byrne was first home in the women’s 10 mile race in Enniscorthy and 4th overall, in 62.58.  Linda is returning to top form after two years out of the sport.

LindaEnniscorthy.jpg

 

 

 

We had a great turn out of young athletes at the recent Dublin Track & Field Championships with many fine performances, as can be seen from the result sheet in previous article.  Well done to these athletes, who can now look forward to All-Ireland Championships.

 

In the U.12 age group Darcy Hutter stood out with a great win in the 60m, and this was followed by a gold medal for Rachel Lynch in the U.13 girls 60m hurdles, and for Georgia O’Keeffe shot putt.

Abi Kennedy impressed in the U.14 girls with gold in 100m; shot; hammer, and silver 75m hurdles and discus.   Also impressive was Molly Mullally 1st javelin & discus and 2nd long jump and hammer and 3rd 80m & 200m.  Rebecca Carthy took gold in walk and bronze in javelin.  U.14 girls 4x100 2nd.

At U.15 Claudia was 1st high jump an shot and 3rd 80m hurdles, with Anna Neary 1st in the walk.   U.15 4 x100m 1st.

Laura Gallagher was the stand out athlete in the U.16 girls winning the 80m hurdles and 250m hurdles. Hannah Murray was second 80m hurdles and 3rd 250m hurdles, and Cara Murphy 3rd 80m hurdles and 2nd 250m hurdles.  Aimee took gold in the 800m and there was also 4x100m relay win for these girls.

First to win gold in the U.17 girls was Eva O’Donoghue with first place Javelin and 2nd discus. Emma Roche 1st Shot Putt.  Charlotte Bourke won the 300m hurdles, and Roisin Healy 1st Long Jump.  Faye Dervan 1st 800m and 1500m. 4x100 relay team 1st. 

Molly Hourihan was in winning mode in the U.18 girls taking the 200m; 400m and 400m hurdles titles.  Emma Ryan 1st 1500m.  4x100 1st; 4x400m 1st.

U.19 Grace Dervan 1st 400m; 1st 800m.  4x400 1st; 4x100 3rd.

 

Not as many medals won in the boys sections, but great wins by U.16 Cian Dunne 100m hurdles; 100m and 250m hurdles, and Morgan Clarkson 1500m and  3000m, and silver 800m.  U.16 boys 4x100m 1st.

At U.17 age group Liam Jenkins 1st 100m hurdles and High Jump.  Gavin Doran 1st 100m and 200m, and Tobi 2nd 200m; 3rd 100m. Adam Harvey 2nd 800m.       4x400 1st;  4x100 2nd. 

The U.19 boys 4x100 relay team 1st and 4x400m 2nd.

 

----------------------------

At the Tailteann (Inter Provincial) Games in Santry, Laura Gallagher won the 300m hurdles with great new personal best of 44.42, and was 3rd in the 80m hurdles 12.04.   Charlotte Bourke was 4th in the 300mH in 46.75 (PB) just missing out on a bronze medal.  Laura and Charlotte later played a big part on the Leinster winning 4x300m team.   Well done girls!

 

------------------------------------------------