Dublin Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Congratulations to all our athletes, who competed so well this weekend, in Santry, at the Dublin T & F Championships.

An epic display from D.S.D. athletes saw them accumulate 33 Gold; 18 Silver and 21 Bronze medals, over the past week at the Dublin Juvenile Championships. (DSD Results so far from Day1 to Day5 - click here)

 In the middle distance events Jamie Byrne (U.15) set the ball rolling with a finish that brought the spectators, in the Santry stand, to their feet as he turned into the finishing straight with a deficit of 30 metres.  He  sprinted after the leader, catching him just before the finish line and knocking 10 seconds off his P.B. with a time of 4.31.  He was quickly followed by Morgan Clarkson (U.17) 1500m 1st 4.20.7; Faye Dervan (U.18) 1500m 1st  ; Oisin Kelly 1st S/Chase; Eimear Maher (U.17) 1st 1500m.   Saoirse O’Brien showed her class in the U.16 3,000m with a great front running performance.   All the more surprising as she’s not long back after a 6 month injury sojourn. 

In the Relay Championships we had fantastic results with standout performances by our U.16 and U.18 girls and boys teams.

Our sprinters and hurdlers were also in top form, with Laura Gallagher winning the 100mH; 300mH and 400m.   Cal Traynor Russell impressed in the U.14 boys winning the 80m and 200m.   Molly Hourihan dragged herself away from her Leaving Cert studies to win the U.19 100m;  Charlotte Bourke was 1st in the 400m and 400m hurdles, with Roisin Healy taking the U.18 100m and Long Jump titles, and Erika Doyle first in the U.17 200m.  Ciarán Carthy took gold in the U.19 400m.

We had a great turn out in Field Events with Emma Roche (U.18) winning the Shot Putt and Discus and Eva O’Donohoe 1st in the Javelin.  Liam Jenkins was first in the U.18 High & Triple Jumps, and Tomas Kacenauskas 1st Shot Putt.  Sean Cleary 1st (U.15) Shot Putt, and Molly Mullally 1st U.15 Javelin.

D.S.D. representatives in the Walk did us proud, with Ciara Wilson-Bowen taking the U.15 title and Anna Neary the U.16.

 Well done to all!

(Thanks to parents for photos received and to Lindie Naughton for the professional pictures)

18 girls 1st.jpg
4dsdsprinters.jpeg
Walkers.jpg
2DSDWalkers.jpg
Cal80m.jpg
14boysrelayteam.jpg
AmendedCal.jpg
16Boys4x1002nd.jpg
Faye.jpg
184x4.jpg
Eddie 3rd200m.jpg
LukeGavin3rd.jpg
Cal winning.jpg
3 hurdlers.jpg
MollyHourihan.jpeg
Roiin100.jpeg
100sprint.jpeg
DavidB1st.jpg
Emma Shot.jpeg
EvaJavelin.jpeg
EmilyBradshaw.jpeg
Killian4thShot.jpeg
Laura&Cara.jpg
Molly&Roisin.jpeg
Morgan1st.jpg
SamShot.jpeg
Saoirse.jpg
Boys u184x4JPG
Roisin200.jpeg
Scott200jpeg
Gregor2nd.JPG
Gavin2nd.jpg
100sprint.jpeg
4x4u18.jpg
Georgiaaction.jpg
AdamMulqueen.jpg
Laura&Erica400.jpg
Laura & Cara hurdles.jpg
Molly1stJavelin.jpg
EmmaShot.jpeg
Rob Hayes3rdhurdles.jpg
u14Girls.JPG
ShotGirl.jpeg
TomasShot.jpeg
ThomasShot.jpg
Joe Kennedy 1st Shot.jpg
u13HighJump.jpeg
IMG-20190614-WA0005.jpg
IMG-20190614-WA0015.jpg
IMG-20190614-WA0006.jpg
IMG-20190614-WA0012.jpg
Rebecca3rd.jpg
charlotte.jpg
4x4u18.jpg