DSD Christmas Party

The Juvenile Christmas Party will be on Sunday 18th December 3pm to 5pm ages 7 to 12 - Taylors 3 Rock, Rathfarnham.

Older Juvenile, Seniors & Adults party ages 13 up - Saturday December 17th 7.30pm- Cathal Brugha Street Barracks. For those aged under 18, the night will end at 11pm.

Finger Food will be provided at both events. Please note there is no ATM or laser card facilities at Cathal Brugha Street, cash only.

 



 

 

DSD Open Day with David Gillick - Sat October 22nd

Dundrum South Dublin AC Open Day with David Gillick

Date: Saturday 22nd October 2016

Venue: Taylors Three Rock Pub

Time: from 2.30pm

 

 

Who is it for?

This event is for the Parents of the clubs Juvenile members and for all club members. It is particularly beneficial for parents looking to understand more about what athletics can offer their children and how to manage their child’s sporting load.

What’s planned?

You will hear from David Gillick about his career as an athlete, the life skills learnt and how that helped him win Master chef.

You will have time to chat with David and taste some of his cooking!

We will also have Peter Mathews, Strength Coach and former National Cross Country Champion to chat to you about managing your child’s conditioning & training load.

We will have a nutritionist available to talk to you about appropriate post exercise recovery foods.

 

What’s the Format for the afternoon?

The event will start at 2.30pm with an “Open Room” format.

You will have the opportunity to walk the room and chat to the experts.

 The formal part of the day will commence at 3pm.

David Gillick will give a keynote address on “Athletics as your Sport”. The formal part of the day will conclude by 4pm, after which the room will be open for further chat with the experts until 4.30pm

 

It promises to be a wonderful afternoon of learning and entertainment; we hope you and your child can join us.

 

 Yours in Sport

 

Declan Ryan                                         Lucy Moore Fox

DSD AC Chairman                                DSD Head Coach

 

 

 

 

New Teenage Group for DSD - Team DSD

Starting Tuesday September 6th

DSD will now offer an option for secondary school pupils who are not going in to the sprints/hurdles (Liz) or the endurance development groups (Donal/Eddie).

Gerry and Fiona will lead a group for those who want to develop their athletic skills and fitness but may or may not want to enter competition.

Training will aim to enhance fitness, strength, flexibility and speed with an introduction to all the track and field events.

Students will have the opportunity to try orienteering, javelin, discus and hammer, high, triple and long jump, pole vault, hurdles, mountain and trail running, triathlon, walking and all the other athletic disciplines in a fun atmosphere.

There will be a range of weekend activities and an option to go warm weather training at Easter.

Training will be Tuesdays and Thursdays in Ballinteer Community School 6.15pm to 7:15pm and Sundays at various venues depending on the activity, at 11 am

Join the Facebook page Team DSD

 

For more information please contact niamhdsd@gmail.com

 

National Junior & U23 Championship

Joe Halwax took the Junior 400m hurdles title at the National Junior and U.23 Championship in a wet and windy Tullamore on Saturday.

Mollie O’Reilly finished 2nd in the Junior Women’s 400m and her team mate Rachel Dunne had a fast finish in the Junior 100m hurdles to also take silver, with Meghan Ryan 2nd in the U.23 5,000m.

Mollie and Rachel were joined by Katie Magee and our very versatile Sophie Murphy to win the 4x100m title. Sophie was 3rd in her own distance, 1500m with Abi Taylor, who makes this age group for three more years, finishing 4 th.

James Holden finished 4th in the 400m and he qualifies for this age group for two more years.

Results as follows:

Junior Women:

Rachel Dunne 2nd 100m hurdles 15.91; 4th 400m hurdles 66.56

Mollie O’Reilly 2nd 400m 55.52

Katie Magee 5th 400m 59.04

Sophie Murphy 3rd 1500m 4.40.60

Abi Taylor 4th 4.45.09

Tara Jenkins 8th Long Jump 4.99

4x100m relay 1st

U.23 W

Meghan Ryan 2nd 5,000m 18.44.89

Junior Men:

Joe Halwax 1st 400m hurdles 55.05

James Holden 4th 400m 51.79

Ruadhan O’Grada 5th 1500m 4.13.57

James Maguire 7th 4.14.87

Well done to all!

European Championships, Amsterdam

Dundrum South Dublin Athletic Club will be represented by five athletes, on the Irish Team to compete in the European Championships, in Amsterdam July 6th to 10th.  Congratulations to the following athletes:

David Gillick                       400m

Sinead Denny                     400m

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner     800m

Kevin Batt                           5,000m

Maria McCambridge        Half Marathon

Gold for Siofra and Sinead in Santry!

The good times kept rolling on Sunday in Santry, after our two golds and a bronze on Saturday, D.S.D., added three more golds and a bronze.  One of the gutsiest displays ever by a D.S.D. athlete was given by Sinead Denny, who had a ferocious battle with Phil Healy, all the way throughout the one lap race, and won with a glorious dip on the line to cement her place for the European Championships.  This was a race totally dominated by D.S.D. athletes as we had four in the final, Sinead, Lauren Hansson, Gabrielle Coveney and Mollie O’Reilly.  Mollie, only 17 years, ran a huge PB of 55.01 for 5th place and a World Junior Q.T.   Later on Lauren, Gabrielle and Mollie were joined by Rachel Dunne to romp away with the 4x400m.  One of the greatest comebacks of all time saw David Gillick finish a close 3rd in the 400m after three years out of competition, in 46.44.  David lived up to the old adage “form is temporary – class is permanent”, as he ensured the Irish 4x400m team for Europeans and Rio will be a formidable unit, as the first four over the line all went sub 47.

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner had the most dominant display of the day to win the 800m in a fast championships time of 2.04.72, having to lead from gun to tape on her own, to win by a 6 seconds margin.

Mark Kavanagh returned to action in the 100m with a great 4th place after injury stopped his progress.  Amazingly Zac Curran ran a PB of 46.99, but had to settle for a 6th place finish in a top class 400m event.   Just off the medals also were Joe Halwax 400m hurdles 54.21 (PB); Grainne Moggan and Grace O’Rourke joint 4th High Jump.  Mark Conway was delighted to reach the final of the 1,500m with a PB of 3.55.95; Tara Jenkins was 6th in the Long Jump 5.12; and also making the finals were Megan Ryan and Fiona Clinton 5,000m; Katie Berney 200m and Rachel Dunne 400m hurdles.

D.S.D., ended up top team at the championships with five gold and two bronze medals.  It should also be noted that this is a very young team, which augurs well for the future.  All in all, a glorious occasion for the club.

Brandon & Anita take Gold!

At the GloHealth AAI National Track & Field Championship in Santry on Saturday, 23 year old Brandon Hargreaves had a magnificent victory for his first National 10,000m title.  Three athletes broke away from the rest of the field, Brandon, Mick Clohissy and Mark Christie.  A terrific battle ensued over the last two laps with Brandon and Mark breaking away, and when Mark Christie made his move over the final 300m he looked a likely winner, but Brandon was not to be denied as he surged to the line over the final 50m. 

Anita White retained her national title in the Javelin with a great throw of 47.89 in very windy conditions.  The Javelin was blown off course on numerous occasions, but Anita, full of her usual determination, was not deterred as she produced the winning throw.

Emmet Jennings produced his usual gutsy performance in the 3,000m S/Chase finishing in 3rd place in 9.13.52.

Great Performances by Siofra and Sinead

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner set a great new PB in Princeton, New Jersey at the weekend, when winning the 800m in 2.02.37, which was inside the European “B” Qualification of 2.02.90.   Also in action at the weekend was Sinead Denny, who won the 400m at the Brussels Grand Prix in 53.44, not far off her recent PB.  Lauren Hansson finished 5th in 55.21.

Congratulations girls!

Superb performance by D.S.D in Portugal

D.S.D., women's team put up a great performance today in Leiria, Portugal, finishing in third place to win the bronze medals. 

Our ever reliable Maria McCambridge won the 1500m in 4.31.86, comfortably clear of Amanda Virtanan of Finland.  

Grace O'Rourke gave D.S.D the perfect start of the day when she won the high jump with a leap of 1.70. 

More great results were to follow with Anita White winning the javelin with a throw of 49.79; Laura Shaughnessy won the steeple chase with a time of 11.13.02. 

Also in first place was Fiona Clinton in the 5,000m in 17.12.2.  One of the classiest performances for D.S.D was by Sinead Denny who finihed 2nd in a PB of 53.63 and she also ran a great leg on the 4x400 relay team for a 2nd place finish in 3.42.17. 

Meghan Ryan was in top form also finishing 2nd in the 3,000m 10.07.66. 

A feature of D.S.D.'s performance were the results of our juniors who contributed enormously to the overall score. 

Mollie O'Reilly was 3rd in the 200m in 24.98;

Tara Jenkin 4th Long Jump 5.42 PB;

Sophie Murphy finished 4th in the 800m;

Katie Berney 4th 100m;

Kate Doherty 5th 100mH;

Rachel Dunne 5th 400mH. 

Mollie; Rachel and Katie Magee ran superb legs in the 4x400m to combine with Sinead for a great 2nd place.  

More results to follow

Congratulations to all!

PB's for Sinead and Siofra!

Sinead Denny was in top form in Gainesville (USA) on Friday as she moved closer to obtaining a qualifying time for the up-coming European Championships, when she recorded a 53.86 400m.  Sinead’s decision to travel to America to race looks like it’s paying off, with ideal weather conditions for her event.  As this was her first outdoor race of the season it is hoped there will be more improvement to come. 

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner also continues to improve as she also recorded a PB of 2.03.52 last week. Again the outdoor season has just begun in the collegiate scene, so there’s plenty of time for more improvement.

Best of luck to both girls who have put in a lot of hard work to achieve these times.

D.S.D. reach New Heights!

As our headline indicates the High Jump took centre stage for D.S.D., in Athlone on Sunday as Grace soared over 1.75, for a new PB and the gold medal, with Grainne only a few centimetres behind in 3rd place.  Gold was the predominant colour for the club in a long day’s competition, as we won in all categories from sprints, hurdles, middle distance, jumps and throws.  Kate Doherty had a very fluent performance in the Junior Women’s hurdles as she raced to a Leinster Championship victory.  An amazing return to action in the shorter distance, saw David Gillick win silver in the Senior Men’s 200m.  Well done David – great to see you back in D.S.D. colours, and what a way to introduce Oscar to the world of athletics!  In the Masters, Justine was in imperious form as she was never headed in the 800m (2.23) and she returned to action a few hours later to a PB in the 1500m 4.50.76.  The 1500m was a top class race and Justine sat in until the bell to produce a winning burst of speed that sealed the double.  Cathryn Brady won silver in the 1500m W.50 with an incredible 15 sec PB.  Peadar McGing and Shane Sheridan (returning from a 3 month injury lay off) had top class victories in their respective age groups.  Some other results to hand:

Shane Sheridan M55:       1st 200m; 1st 60m; 1st 400m

Kevin Byrne M40:             1st L.Jump; 2nd 60m hurdles

Peadar McGing M60:       1st 60m; 1st Long Jump

Lucy Moore W55:             1st Shot

Tara Jenkins Junior:          2nd L.Jump

Eddie

Anita Second in Zurich

Congratulations to Anita White, who started off her season in great style, when finishing 2nd in a Javelin Competition in Zurich at the weekend.  Anita threw 50.83 and is hoping to extend this further in her next competition in Romania in just over a week’s time, where she is aiming for the 57.50 qualification throw required for the European Championships.  Best of luck Anita!

 

Sinéad in Sparkling Form!

Star of the show at the AAI National Indoor Championships, at the weekend in Athlone, was Sinead Denny, who won gold in the 400m with a great new PB of 53.57.  Considering that our weather has been all against preparation for Indoors, this was a remarkable performance and well worth all those hard winter training days and the tough sessions on the hills at Ticknock.  Sinead blasted out of the blocks and never saw another opponent as she maintained a fast rhythm to the finish line.  Mollie O’Reilly was the youngest finalist, registering a PB in the heats on Saturday of 56.49 and improving on this time again in the final to finish 5th in 56.32 (PB).

In the women’s High Jump D.S.D., were again to the fore as it became a three way jump off for the medals, with Grainne Moggan winning silver (1.70) and Grace O’Rourke bronze also with a 1.70 leap.  The club is making great progress in this event, as we won many medals in the juvenile Dublin Championships and the legacy of Deirdre Ryan should be safe in the hands of these fine young athletes.  Jerome Caprice continued to collect medals in the 3,000m walk as he collected bronze, against top class opposition.  Well done also to Rick Nally 1,500m; Aengus Meldon 800m, and Rachel Dunne 100m hurdles, who all performed well.