top of page

All Ireland Schools Championships – DSD Athletes in Top Form!



There was a great turnout of DSD athletes for various schools in the All Ireland Schools Championships where there were massive PBs for Ciara, Daniel, Eoghan, Robert and Brian.


Sami Bishti was in top form to win the Inter Boys Hammer followed by his Club and School team mate Brian in silver with a new PB.


Ciara Wilson Bowen produced a huge personal best of 38 sec to come home in 3rd place in the Senior Girls Walk


Daniel Conway had a top day with 2 PBs, winning 2 silver medals in both the Junior Boys High Jump and Long Jump.


Another fine double by Lawrence Gevero who was in fine sprinting form with silver in the Junior Boys 200m and bronze in the 100m.


Club athletes were in top form in the hurdles events also with Rachel Lynch picking up a silver medal in the Inter Girls 300mH, Eoghan MacMuiris silver in the Inter Boys 400 mH knocking almost 2 seconds of his PB and Robert Hayes silver in the Inter Boys 100 mH shaving over half a second off his previous PB.


Jack McGlone was in flying form in the 4 x 400m running the anchor leg to take the team into 2nd place in the Senior Boys 4 x 400 relay. Jack was also part of the Blackrock College Senior Boys Team who took home the Royal College of Science Trophy for Best Senior Team.


A fine double also by Isabel O’Brien and Rebecca Lynch who were a part of the Senior Girls silver medal winning 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m relay teams.


Congratulations to everyone who competed in the first Schools Championships to be held in over 2 years!


Full results as follows:

Lawrence Gevero

3rd Junior Boys 100m

2nd Junior Boys 200m


Daniel Conway

2nd Junior Boys Long Jump

2nd Junior Boys High Jump


Sami Bishti

1st Intermediate Boys Hammer


Brian Walsh

2nd Intermediate Boys Hammer


Eoghan MacMuiris

2nd Intermediate Boys 400 Hurdles


Rachel Lynch

2nd Intermediate Girls 300 Hurdles


Robert Hayes

2nd Intermediate Boys 100 m Hurdles

6th Intermediate Boys 400m


Ciara Wilson Bowen

3rd Senior Girls 3000m Walk


Isabel O’Brien & Rebecca Lynch

2nd Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

2nd Senior Girls 4 x 400m Relay


Jack McGlone

2nd Senior Boys 4 x 400m Relay


Laura Fielding 9th Minor Girls Long Jump

Alannah Giles 5th Junior High Jump

Isabella Prina Mello 6th Junior Girls 1200m Walk

Daniel Conway, Lawrence Gevero, Oscar OhAimhirgin 4thJunior Boys relay

Molly Mullally 7th Senior Girls Triple Jump

Michael Walsh 4th Intermediate Boys Discus

Jamie Byrne 11th Intermediate Boys 3000m

Charlie O’Brien 6th Senior Boys Hammer


Eddie McDonagh,

DSD PRO



331 views

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page