top of page

DSD Women’s Team takes home National League Title for the 12th Time!



Following a successful Saturday in Tullamore with our Master Athletes (click here for the Master’s report), the DSD Men’s & Women’s Senior/Master Athletes and Coaches rounded off the weekend on a high at the National T&F League.

DSD Men finished a close third in the Athletics Ireland League First Division and DSD Women won National League Premier Division for the twelfth time in Tullamore last Sunday.


DSD Women are now 12 times champions (including longest sequence of titles - 6 - from 2011 to 2016): 1986, 87, 88, 2011, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 22 and 23. Congratulations to all the athletes, League Final coach Ed Carthy and all the other coaches and finally their amazing supporters (especially Sharon).



Premier Women:

  • 100m - Mollie O’Reilly (1st, 11.58)

  • 100m Hurdles - Kate Doherty (2nd, 14.05)

  • 200m - Molly Hourihan (1st, 24.40)

  • 400m - Charlotte Bourke (2nd, 57.50)

  • 400m Hurdles - Cara Murphy (2nd, 1.04.16)

  • 800m - Eimear Maher (1st, 2.15.66)

  • 1500m - Fiona Clinton (3rd, 4.42.31)

  • 1500m Walk - Ciara Wilson Bowen (1st, 7.28.80)

  • 2000m SC - Harriette Robinson (5th, 9.04.99)

  • 3000m - Fiona Clinton (1st, 10.13.71)

  • Long Jump - Molly Mullally (2nd, 5.13m)

  • High Jump - Gráinne Moggan (2nd, 1.55m)

  • Triple Jump - Molly Mullally (1st, 11.35m)

  • Pole Vault - Jeanne Sinclair (3rd, 1.75m)

  • Hammer Throw - Lucy Moore (4th, 23.15m)

  • Shot Putt - Emma Roche (3rd, 9.11m)

  • Javelin - Molly Hourihan (5th, 22.39m)

  • Discus - Emma Roche (4th, 27.17m)

  • Weight for Distance - Rachel Dunne (4th, 5.08m)

  • 4x100m - Aobh Forde, Mollie O’Reilly, Rachel Dunne, Kate Doherty (2nd, 47.88 – New DSD Record, previous record set in 2018 of 47.97).

  • 4x400m - Cara Murphy, Molly Hourihan, Katie Magee, Charlotte Bourke (3rd, 3.54.17)



Division 1 Men:

  • 100m - Ciarán Carthy (2nd, 10.84m)

  • 110m Hurdles - David Dagg (3rd, 16.84)

  • 200m - Ciarán Carthy (2nd, 21.86)

  • 400m - Scott Dunne (4th, 53.91)

  • 400m Hurdles - Jack Moraghan (3rd, 1.03.01)

  • 800m - Michael McCarthy (4th, 2.01.03)

  • 1500m - Michael McCarthy (3rd, 4.06.72)

  • 5000m - Emmet Jennings (2nd, 14.54.07)

  • Long Jump - David Dagg (2nd, 6.28m)

  • Triple Jump - Chris Admirand (4th, 11.35m)

  • High Jump - David Dagg (1st, 1.65m)

  • Pole Vault - Kevin Byrne (1st, 2.40m)

  • Shot Putt - Ben Hauer (5th, 7.48m)

  • Hammer - Jack Moraghan (4th, 22.04m)

  • Javelin - Jack Moraghan (4th, 32.83)

  • WFD - Ben Hauer (6th, 3.39m)

  • 4x400m - Scott Dunne, Tobi Edward, Jack Moraghan, Ciarán Carthy (1st, 3.31.04)

Thanks to Rachel Dunne and Fintan Hourihan for the report.

Thank you to Lindie Naughton and Steven Dagg for the photos, included with this report are a selection of photos from Lindie and Steven please click links below for full galary of their photos.



202 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page