top of page

Gold for Lauryn at National Indoors!

Updated: Apr 9

Lauryn Healy was our stand out athlete, at Days 2 & 3 of the National Juvenile Indoor Championships in Athlone, at the weekend.  Lauryn won the U.17 Girls High Jump in great style, with a winning jump of 1.60.  

Well done to all involved for the great turn out of young athletes, coaches and parents representing D.S.D.

 

Provisional Resullts below,  and more photos awaited!

 

High Jump:

U.17 Girls

1st  Lauryn Healy                     1.60

U.15 Boys

3rd  Conn McCluskey               1.64 (PB)

U.14 Boys

7th  Luca Moran                       1.35

 

200m

U.16 Girls

2nd  Evelyn Kwik                      25.60

 

400m

U.17 Boys

2nd  Daniel Conway                 52.46 (PB)

U.19 Boys

4th  Antoine Roquette             50.89

U.17 Girls

6th  Alice Sinclair                     61.31; (59.49 Heat) PB

 

Pole Vault

U.16 Boys

2nd  Dan Graham                     2.10 (PB)

 

1500m Walk

U.16 Boys

3rd  Adrian Tesslier                  8.26.36

1000m Walk

U.14 Boys

7th  Patrick Hosey                    6.17.58

 

 

60m

U.16 Girls

5th   Evelyn Kwik                       7.97

U.15 Girls

6th  Siofra Fitzmaurice             8.08

U.14 Boys

7th   Matthew Johansson        8.39  (8.34 heat)

 

60m Hurdles

U.19 Boys

4th  Conor Storey                     9.17    

U.17 Boys

5th   Daniel Conway                 8.92

U.18 Boys

5th   Andrew Hayes                  9.03

U.14 Boys

7th   Matthew Johansson        10.31

 

Other good performances:

400m

U.17 G Alannah Giles 59.8 (PB) (just missed qualification)

U.18 B Andrew Hayes 52.69; Abbie Doherty 61.77;

Long Jump

U.12 Boys: Isaac Fortune 3.75; U.15 B Conn McCluskey 4.65; U.16 G Laura Fielding 4.56; U.17 G Eabha Durbridge 4.33 and Alexandra Doyle 4.29; u.18 G Emma Johansson 4.62

Shot Putt

U.15 Girls Deirbhle Hasset 7.59; U.14 G Becky Isaac 8.62; U.15 B Kyle Taite 9.26 PB; U.16 B Zachery Bunce 8.64

60mHurdles

U.16 G Sophia Johansson 9.77 ; U.15B Conn McCluskey 10.64; Fiachra Babb 10.71; Cillian Connolly 10.22; U.15G Siofra Fitzmaurice 10.05

200m

U.18 G Rhea Malone 27.54; U.18 B Daniel Martin 23.65; Andrew Hayes 2392; U.17 G Leila Halpin 26.75

800m

U.14 B Dylan McCambridge Crossan 2.28.77; U.14 G Olivia Butler 2.32.6; U.15 B Xaime Chousa 2.14.97; U.18 B George McGilton 2.01.85; Sean Healy 2.06.77

60m

U.13 G Estelle Delaney; U14 B Oisín Veale 8.47






















 

 

 

                       

 

 

 

 

                       

 

 

 

 

127 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page