top of page

Women's Track & Field League win for D.S.D!

Updated: Aug 16, 2022

It was a great day for D.S.D. yesterday in Tullamore, with the women’s team winning the Premier League Final and the men’s team finishing 5th.

Congratulations to all our athletes on a great effort in the final and in the two previous rounds.

Maria McCambridge was there again winning the 3,000m, and also finishing in 1st place we had Mollie O’Reilly 100m; Molly Hourihan 400mH; Molly Mullally Triple Jump; Anita White Javelin; Emma Roche Discus. There were several more top three placings, contributing to this great win.

Paul O’Donnell stood out in the men’s competition, winning the 3,000m Steeplechase In great style.

Our club captains, Rachel and David, deserve great mention for their own performances and their superb effort in organising teams for this event.


Women’s Result:


TEAM 1st


100m 1st Mollie O’Reilly 12.14

100mH 2nd Rachel Dunne 16.19

200m 3rd Jennifer Hanrahan 25.06

400m 4th Charlotte Bourke 59.61

400mH 1st Molly Hourihan 64.78

800m 5th Fiona Clinton 2.24.73

1500m 4th Fiona Clinton 4.44.71

3000m 1st Maria McCambridge 10.01.54

3000m S/C 4th Isabelle Chambers 14.03.82

1500mW 2nd Ciara Wilson Bowen 7.49.08

H.Jump 6th Isabelle Doyle 1.40

L.Jump 2nd Molly Mullally 5.44

T.Jump 1st Molly Mullally 11.29

Javelin 1st Anita White 36.55

Shot 2nd Anita White 9.06

Discus 1st Emma Roche 26.62

Hammer 4th Lucy Moore Fox 19.90

P.Vault 3rd Avril Dillon 1.50

W.F.D 5th Lucy Moore 4.61


4x100m 3rd Molly O’Reilly; Jennifer Hanrahan; Rachel Lynch; Rachel Dunne


4x400m 2nd Molly Hourihan; Charlotte Bourke; Rachel Lynch; Isabelle Doyle


Men’s Result

TEAM 5th

100m 6th Sean Roth 11.72

110mH 2nd David Dagg 15.81

200m 6th Adam Whittn 23.04

400mH 4th Robert Hayes 59.67

400m 5th David Doyle 51.69

800m 4th Michal McCarthy 1.58.84

1500m 3rd Paul O’Donnell 4.02.09

3000mS/C 1st Paul O’Donnell 8.58.17 PB

5000m 5th Robert Corbally. 15.44.95

Javelin 3rd Sean Roth 11.72

L.Jump 7th David Dagg 5.54

H.Jump 5th David Dagg 1.75

Hammer 5th Fintan Hourihan 19.62

Shot 5th Fintan Hourihan 7.23

WFD 8th Adam Whitten 2.42


4x100m 5th Adam Whitten; Gavin Doran; David Dagg; Sean Roth

4x400m 4th Jack Moraghan; David Doyle; Scott Dunne; Michael McCarthy






















































190 views
bottom of page